Solved

how to speed up the scanner scanning speed

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a HP G4010 USB 2.0 Scanner connect to a Windows XP Sp3 computer. In the past 1 month, it take much longer time to warm up & also it take much longer to scan document. (Assume it is the same document).

I did disk cleanup, defrag but no luck, so come here to look for some better solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:leungvpoco
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36894984
There may be competition on the USB adapter to which the scanner is attached.  If the scanner is attached to a USB adapter that also handles the keyboard, the mouse, a wireless adapter, or any other USB device, the bandwidth available to the scanner is reduced.

If ultimate speed is required, the scanner should probably be attached to its own PCI USB adapter.  This is inexpensive and quick to implement.  If that does not improve scanning speed, then investigation of software bottlenecks in the system should follow.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 36895338
You say that it takes longer to warm up and to scan. Since it's both, that leads to me think that settings were reset, perhaps to factory defaults. Note that the HP manual specifically says, "Some default settings can cause the scanner to scan more slowly."

Suggestions:

(1) To change the lamp warm-up setting, open the HP Solution Center, click Settings, click Scan Settings, and then click Scan Preferences. (2) To change scan settings, open the HP Solution Center, click Settings, click Scan Settings, click Scan Preferences, and then click Quality vs. Speed. Now experiment with different settings for Quality vs. Speed. For example, un-check <Scan with higher bit depths> and <Scan with optimum color accuracy>. Or the resolution may be set too high – make it lower.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jschristian44
jschristian44 earned 125 total points
ID: 36895440
I would just leave it on the stock settings.  All scanners take a while to warm up.  Same thing for exercising, you have to warm up or your going to hurt something and teh exercise, or in this case the scan, will not be as nice.  If it takes that long to start up, it is probably due to the fact that your still on Windows XP and the scanner is old.  Try upgrading to Windows 7 and getting a more up to date scanner.  It should be way more efficient and faster.  The disk cleanup wouldn't help much.  Have you tried using Disk Defragmenter?  This makes the memory work more efficient.  If you recently installed a bunch of stuff or have a bunch of music files or something, Disk Defragmenter will speed up your system way more than Disk Cleanup could.  I use them both one after the other to keep my system performing quickly.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 36897002
Changing the warm-up time won't hurt your scanner – it simply may result in a lower quality scan. The big issue for performance is probably color depth and/or resolution. This scanner touts 96-bit color, which can create huge files and take a long time to scan. Many folks use 24-bit or 32-bit color, which results in more reasonable file size and scanning speed than 96-bit. Also, this scanner touts optical resolution up to 4800 DPI, which, again, results in huge files and slow scanning.

Image quality vs. speed is a known issue on this scanner. In fact, HP has an entire section on this issue in the user manual. This is why I said earlier that settings may have gotten reset to figures that result in higher quality but lower performance, perhaps the factory defaults. I said this because it worked faster before and now it is slower. There certainly could be other reasons for this, but parameter settings strike me as the most likely cause.

I suggest you download the manual from the HP site:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/CoreRedirect.jsp?redirectReason=DocIndexPDF&prodSeriesId=3236364&targetPage=http%3A%2F%2Fbizsupport1.austin.hp.com%2Fbc%2Fdocs%2Fsupport%2FSupportManual%2Fc00820866%2Fc00820866.pdf

Start by reading page 4, "Image quality (6-color scanning) vs. speed". And there are other references in the manual to speed/performance. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:R7AF
R7AF earned 125 total points
ID: 37090790
I wouldn't bother with the warmup of the lamp. This is needed for the right color temperature, and you cannot speed this up. Maybe the lamp is relatively old and that might cause it to take longer - but I'm guessing here. How much longer does this take? And is this really a problem?

If a scan takes longer, it's not because of your harddrive fragmentation. If that's the case, everything on your computer is slower. If your harddrive is NTFS formatted, this will likely not be the problem.

A scan can take longer because of a higher scanning resolution, or because of multiple scan. This depends on the settings of your scanning program. If you normally scan at 150ppi, and now at 300ppi, the scanning can take 4x longer. You should see this in the resulting file size as well. Although in some scan programs, you can set the output to be reduced in size, setting the scan back to 150ppi in this example. That might seem stupid, but scanning at a higher resolution and downsizing it immediately results in a higher quality scan.

Another possibility is to set it to multi-scan. The image is scanned two times, one time scanning the image overexposed, the other time scanning it underexposed. That way you get a better quality scan of the darker and lighter areas in the image. If this happens, it's easy to notice, as each image is scanned twice. Some scanners support infrared scans, for dust and scratch removal, and this results in another separate scan.
0