Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a tabbed control (css, JavaScript, html, whatever) that can change all of it's content based on clicking other links

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hello,

Can you point me to an example of how to code a tabbed control whereby all of its content (on each tab) can be swapped out, so to speak, each time a separate link is clicked? I have found  examples that are similar to this by searching for "two tier menus" or "two level menus", but all I can find are what you would expect, i.e., one long horizontal menu right on top of another, like you would often see at the top of a page for overall site navigation. But I have an Image Map in the center of a page and when I hover over or click on any of the image map areas, I need to have different content show up in a tabbed control, which is also on the same page. So, again, the tabbed control content needs to vary depending on which image map is clicked.

I greatly appreciate your help with this. BYE THE WAY... I need to do this on SharePoint 2007. I don't know how much this matters because I am new to SharePoint, but I thought I should point it out.

Thank you!
Riverwalk
0
Comment
Question by:RiverWalk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 36894884
That's a tall order, and I know there is a specific question in there somewhere.

What is it, again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RiverWalk
ID: 36894974

Hello Badotz, and thank you for responding.   Ha ha... Yes, it would be a tall order if I were asking someone on EE to build it for me, but the question, as stated in the first sentence, is, "Can you point me to an example..." I don't have a more specific question than this at the moment. I need a code example of how to do this. Does that make sense?

Thanks again!
Riverwalk
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 36895656
Kind of - and it does aound like you want someone to "build it for you" - what have you searchrd for so far?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RiverWalk
ID: 36895678

Sorry to mislead you Badotz. I thought that using the phrase, "point me to" in my question, would make it obvious that I am looking for an already created example on the web and asking for help in finding one.  Providing a link to existing info is a very common solution method here on EE.

As for what I have searched on so far, this info is already in my question. It's in the second sentence, "I have found  examples that are similar to this by searching for "two tier menus" or "two level menus"...

Again, thank you for attempting to help out.

Riverwalk
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maricksville
ID: 36898294
So you have an imagemap which has designated coordinates that once clicked upon will change the layer visibilty of a serise of layers in the same way that a tabbed interface hides and reveals tabbed panels?

Looking...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maricksville earned 2000 total points
ID: 36898301
Have a look at the code and demonstration located here:

http://www.workwithchoicecuts.com/methodology/revisiting-the-html-image-map/

If you have some familiarity with Jquery then this is another resource that can work:

http://jquery-howto.blogspot.com/2009/01/jquery-and-html-image-maps.html

Lastly is this one:

http://plugins.jquery.com/project/maphilight

Click on Try out a demonstration on the above example to see the code in action.

Hope these help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maricksville
ID: 36898306
On another note, imagemaps are quite old school and rarely seen these days. I would actually recommend having a look through the Jquery library of plugins for Jquery map plugins and see if there is something that would work for you.

You can access Jquery here: http://plugins.jquery.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36898440
this may suit your needs: http://jqueryui.com/demos/tabs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RiverWalk
ID: 36898494
Thank you!!
0