Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you merge multiple PDF's using Bullzip from VB.NET?

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
4,432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've created a pdf file from a word document using the bullzip library:

oWord.ActivePrinter = "Bullzip PDF Printer"
Dim pdfSettings As New PdfSettings

pdfSettings.PrinterName = "Bullzip PDF Printer"
pdfSettings.SetValue("Output", String.Format("c:\temp\" & FileName & ".pdf")) pdfSettings.SetValue("ShowPDF", "no")
pdfSettings.SetValue("ShowSettings", "never")
pdfSettings.SetValue("ShowSaveAS", "never")
pdfSettings.SetValue("ShowProgress", "no")
pdfSettings.SetValue("ShowProgressFinished", "no")
pdfSettings.SetValue("ConfirmOverwrite", "no")
pdfSettings.WriteSettings(PdfSettingsFileType.RunOnce)

oDoc.PrintOut(False)

I now need to append an already created PDF file to this new pdf file just created.  I see a method Bullzip.PdfWriter.PdfUtil.Merge but need help in supplying the arguments...particularly the first (inputfilenames).
 
Thanks,
Elliot
0
Comment
Question by:esemmoc
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 36895685
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldfigure
ID: 36895966
I completely agree with kalpesh2804, you are trying to use a hammer to turn a screw. My first choice would be PdfSharp (mentioned in the link above) where you are just opening two files and merging them.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1400 total points
ID: 36902449
>particularly the first (inputfilenames).
What is the type of this parameter? If string array, you can pass it like below

Dim files as new list(of string)
files.add("C:\pdffile1.pdf")
files.add("C:\pdffiles2.pdf")
...

Bullzip.PdfWriter.PdfUtil.Merge(files.toarray())
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esemmoc
ID: 36903587
Thank you.  Just to complete it out, the Merge method requires 2 other parameters: the printer name and the timeout.
0