Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I have to be administrator to install sql server?

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Do I have to be an administator on my machine to install VS 2010 and SQL Server 2008? I dont think so but someone asked me that. (or have admin rights....log in wtih administrator userid/pwd to install?)
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36895036
You have to have local admin right at the minimum.  
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 36895043
how  can I check that my user has local admin rights?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Umar_USNT
ID: 36895379
check if user name exist in administrators group .
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36895469
You can run setup as administrator and you will get setup to be installed successfully.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
atsvirginia earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895477
To check if a user name exist in administrators group, perform the following:

1. Click Start > Administrative Tools > Computer Management
2. In Computer Management, Click Local Users and Groups
3. In Local Users and Groups, click "Groups" and then double click "Administrators"
4. You could also select "Users" and right click on your name, select "Properties", and select "Member Of"
0