[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to enable sleep mode on a Server 2008 R2 server?

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
2,826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is it possible to enable and use sleep mode on a Server 2008 R2 server?

I have a computer at home that I use for training purposes only.

Sometimes I need to connect to this computer remotely while I'm not at home.

I would like to be able to put this Server 2008 R2 OS in sleep mode if at all possible and then use the Wake on LAN feature to wake up my server remotely.

This will enable me to save power by leaving my Server 2008 OS in sleep mode and then will allow me to quickly wake it up whenever I need to connect to it remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Spar-Q
Spar-Q earned 1000 total points
ID: 36895089
The following article talks about Vista/2008, but I would imagine it's simple enough to adapt the instructions to R2.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947036

Scroll down and you'll find a header called "Sleep"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36895792
If you find sleep is not available, you can run powercfg-a to find out why.  Here are responses from 3 of my Windows 2008 R2 Servers - two physical and one virtual.  You'll probably have similar limitations.  If you have a PC with Windows 2008 R2 on, you may be able to get it to sleep.

C:\Program Files\HP\NCU>powercfg -a
The following sleep states are not available on this system:
Standby (S1)
        The system firmware does not support this standby state.
        An internal system component has disabled this standby state.
Standby (S2)
        The system firmware does not support this standby state.
        An internal system component has disabled this standby state.
Standby (S3)
        The system firmware does not support this standby state.
        An internal system component has disabled this standby state.
Hibernate
        An internal system component has disabled hibernation.
Hybrid Sleep

Open in new window


C:\Users\lclayton>powercfg -A
The following sleep states are not available on this system:
Standby (S1)
        The system firmware does not support this standby state.
        The VGAPNP.SYS display driver does not support standby.  Please consult your hardware vendor for an updated display driver.
Standby (S2)
        The system firmware does not support this standby state.
        The VGAPNP.SYS display driver does not support standby.  Please consult your hardware vendor for an updated display driver.
Standby (S3)
        The system firmware does not support this standby state.
        The VGAPNP.SYS display driver does not support standby.  Please consult your hardware vendor for an updated display driver.
Hibernate
        Hibernation has not been enabled.
Hybrid Sleep

Open in new window


C:\Users\lclayton>powercfg -a
The following sleep states are not available on this system:
Standby (S1)
        The system firmware does not support this standby state.
        There are one or more legacy drivers installed which prevent this standby state:
                VgaSave
Standby (S2)
        The system firmware does not support this standby state.
        There are one or more legacy drivers installed which prevent this standby state:
                VgaSave
Standby (S3)
        The system firmware does not support this standby state.
        There are one or more legacy drivers installed which prevent this standby state:
                VgaSave
Hibernate
        The system firmware does not support hibernation.
        There are one or more legacy drivers installed:
                VgaSave
Hybrid Sleep

Open in new window

0