Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to send a Wake on LAN packet over the internet to wake up a remote desktop computer?

Posted on 2011-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is it possible to send a Wake on LAN packet over the internet to wake up a remote desktop computer that is connected directly to the internet by a Comcast cable modem? No firewalls, switches or other such devices are being used.

I like to keep my home desktop computer in sleep mode while I am not using it.

I would like to be able to send a Wake on LAN packet directly over the internet to wake up this computer whenever I need to access it remotely.

Is it possible to do this? If so, what specific programs or Wake on LAN utilities will allow me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RootsMan earned 752 total points
ID: 36894908
Solarwinds has a free Wake-On-LAN utility you can try.

Also check out Wake-On-LAN Online (WOL).

Your cable modem probably has NAT (Network Address Translation), so your PC may not be directly accessible from the Internet without forwarding ports.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 252 total points
ID: 36894943
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 752 total points
ID: 36895059
@DanCh99, LogMeIn wouldn't work in this case.
LogMeIn requires at least one other LogMeIn host on the same target LAN is online and available.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ts4673
ts4673 earned 500 total points
ID: 36896090
poweronmypc.com is free and does  it without installing anything on the workstations. logmein has to be installed on every workstation .
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RootsMan
RootsMan earned 752 total points
ID: 36896364
PowerOnMyPc.com also requires a "server" or "device" to be on the target network.

"The server version of the Power on My PC Wake On LAN product is a software application that needs to be installed in your network on a computer workstation or server that is always on."

@Knowledgeable, does the PC want to wake up have a public IP address?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 248 total points
ID: 36896702
it requires that the bios and network card support Wake on Lan.  http://windows7-issues.blogspot.com/2011/03/wake-on-lan-wol-for-windows-7-made-easy.html has a good summary of what to do and how to do it
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ts4673
ts4673 earned 500 total points
ID: 36897573
true but that is only installed on 1 machine on the network, a server or any machine on the LAN that is always on anyway.

Any machine you want to WOL requires the BIOS and/or LAN card to support, so that is a requirement you will have to meet regardless.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sfossupport
sfossupport earned 248 total points
ID: 36898679
Teamviewer will also do the job. As for the Wake on Lan it is very easy to do. Most new machine support WOL for power savings.  Thats why you are seeing large companies buying into the commercial products
  http://www.lumension.com/Products/LEMSS/Endpoint-Power-Management.aspx
0