Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Truncate Posts on Home Page of Blog Site

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am starting a KB site using blog template. Although I am using categories, I am concerned that our users will have to scroll to far down the page to see relevant information and they are not that proficient with search. Is there a way to truncate the amount of post that displays on the main page of the blog? (Like the Announcement lists does). THis way they won't have to scroll so far to find their content.

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:janicet123
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 1000 total points
ID: 36899583
Very good start
I did implement that at some point in the past and the blog site is the best for web authoring (KB would be optimal )

Here is the trick .

The home page has a web part that show a set number of item ( it is a list webpart ) with special format.

You can do one of two options ( and please do this on your LAB/DEV area first before implementation )

[1] Create you own view of the Posts list and place that on the Default page instead of the current view .
Or
[2] Edit the home page of the Blog and Edit the List view webpart and edit the current view > limit the number of articles you want to show along with any history criteria you have for you implementation .



Best of luck , keep me posted with updates.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan Padabed
Ivan Padabed earned 1000 total points
ID: 36899742
you can put custom XSL file for your Posts Web Part on a home page. Find the post body parameter and use the following XSLT trick to display first 255 symbols only:
<xsl:value-of select="substring(@YourField, 0, 255)"/>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:janicet123
ID: 37140250
Thank you both, I incorporated both suggestions and it worked very well.
0