Solved

Free or Low cost mapping solution (like google maps)

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

I am in the process of building a small web based application that requires an internet mapping solution.   Google and Bing Maps are perfect examples of what I am looking for, except their business account pricing structure is not anywhere close to what I'm looking to pay.

Google pretty much has one price: $17,500 a year for unlimited use;

Microsoft has a more adjustable pricing structure, but their lowest offer is $5,000 for 1 million map views.


My application will have very low traffic.  We're talking 5-10 users, each of which will login and use the mapping feature about 5 times a month on average.  So with those numbers I'm thinking around 600 map views a year, which doesn't warrant the cost that Google and Microsoft are offering.

So my question:  Does anyone know of a low-cost/free mapping solution that would fit my needs?  Are there possibly any large account re-sellers that sell off small portions of their large account?  Any pay per transaction price models out there?

Thanks for any and all ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:P1ST0LPETE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AlokJain0412 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you can use Google MAP  API

http://www.srikanthtechnologies.com/blog/dotnet/googlemapapi.aspx

here is the Example link to deploy Google map on asp.net

 
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What does your application do?  What languages do you use?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AlokJain0412
AlokJain0412 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
.net c#  application,  it is compare and showing distance between two input Different Locationr/Stations

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the web site does not charge money for the use of the map, I believe you would be on firm ground to use Google Maps so long as you display the maps the ways that they say are permissible.  I only have PHP examples, but I can show you a map that I draw using the Google Static Maps.

This article tells how I have done it.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3350-Using-the-Google-Maps-API-in-PHP.html
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_google_static_map_class.php

You can see an example of a Google Static Map on this page, too.
http://www.landonbaseball.com/site_visitors.php
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
Comment Utility
Sorry, I forgot to include in my original post, that the web application that I am making does indeed charge the user for it's use, and the map will be sitting behind a username/password. I am very familiar with Google/Bing maps, and how to use their API.  In fact I already had a Google maps solution implemented before I learned that I would have to get a license from Google to use their map service the way I wanted.

So as mentioned above, Google and Bing maps are perfect examples of what I am after, but I need something that is cheaper as the site will have extremely low traffic and doesn't really justify the cost that Google and Microsoft are asking for.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
Comment Utility
Didn't really answer my question, but meh, no need to delete the question after you all put forth the effort.
0