Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Security Essentials

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
MSE has removed some files I did not want removed. How do I recover them? They show 'removed' under the history tab.

0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jschristian44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895434
If the files were deleted from quarantine they cannot be restored. If the files are in quarantine open MSE>History, select Quarantined items< select the file you wish to restore and select the restore button at the bottom of the window.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 36898782
If they were deleted, you could use any data recovery tool and there are some free ones like "Pandora".
0