[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MacBook Air and Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I just switched to a MacBook air and was wondering the best way to run windows 7? Should I dual boot it or utilize vmware fusion. The MacBook air has the i7 proessor, 4 gb of ram. Basically it was the high end 13 inch version. If I use fusion what sort of resources should I dedicate to the vm ram, CPU, storage etc.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 36894896
Personally, although a big fan of Virtualisation, you will get better performance with BootCamp, Dual Boot, than running under VMware Fusion. If you had more RAM, and SSD, VMware Fusion would be an option.

It depends, how often you need to use Windows, and whether you'll find issues switching back and forth Dual Booting, or just quickly need to Run a Windows App in a VMware Fusion, quickly and then suspend.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 36894903
If you decide to use VMware Fusion, you still need to give Windows 7 at least the minimum specifications, of 2GB RAM, 60GB Minimum hard disk space.

If you dual boot, it will be able to use ALL the resouces of the Mac Book Pro, Memory, CPU, and storage space.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 36894964
I prefer virtualization over dual booting. While true that dual booting gives all the resources to either machine that is running, I do not find much performance penalty in using Virtual Machines with VMware Workstation. I expect VMware Fusion would be similar.

I always prefer to run my second (or third) machine simultaneously with the host machine. I can network them and do more things at once.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36894973
If you want to do Virtualisation on the Mac, then....

Parallels Desktop® 7 for Mac has better Performance than VMware Fusion!
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/

Parallels the #1 choice* of Mac users.
* No. 1 claim based on NPD Techworld Reports for the period 8/1/06–7/31/11
0