Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I display "words to a song that is playing", as each sentence is heard?

Posted on 2011-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to have a song play automatically when the slide is displayed (and have the words appear, as they are sung).

I added the music to the slide (and selected play automatically)
I then added 20 text boxes, each one containing a sentence in the song.
I have tried over and over again to get this to work in powerpoint 2010.  
I cannot get the animation to work correctly (that is, fade in at each sentence).
Your help is greatly appreciated!



0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 36895431
Please explain further what is happening?  Do you mean the syncing is off balance with the song as it's sung?  There might be an option in there in the fade preferences that will allow it to fade faster or slower.  Try one of those.  If there isn't, why do you have to fade it in.  Just plop it on.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895775
You need two things to make this work:

Open the Animation pane (ANIMATION TAB >> Animation Pane)

1. Double click the entry for Play Sound and make sure in Effect Stop after current slide is selected
2. All of the fades should be "With Previous" with a suitable delay time (double click the entry and choose Timing)

0