?
Solved

Spam emails

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7 and like everyone I receive more than 100 spam emails per day that it is becoming unmanageable from the real ones, where I have registered to by online and they are informing me of updates etc or friends and family.
Is there any strategy or game plan of trying at least to minimize the amount of spam one receives.
Maybe like is there a list of online vendors who resell, trade or barter emails for whatever reason.
Or is there a list of online vendors who are known to strictly enforce the rule of not sharing your email with anyone.
I am sure there must be someone who has successfully implemented a game plan. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36895004
What mail client are you using?  What is your mail server running?

If you only have an online account like Hotmail or Yahoo!, then try out a Gmail account, I see about 1 spam per 6 months make it into my inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36895070
In response to papertrip, I use MSN email.  Hope u can educate me why Hotmail or Yahoo is more prone to spammers than Gmail account.   I wonder if it is a problem of the online vendors reselling my emails for profit.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36895099
I just used Hotmail and Yahoo as an example of a web-based mail service.  I don't mean to say that they are necessarily more prone to spam, but rather that Gmail does an excellent job at keeping them out of your inbox.

I cross paths with the group that manages anti-spam at Google now and then through work, as I do the same stuff for a different company -- basically Google just does it right when it comes to anti-spam.

If you want the technical breakdown let me know.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Anacreo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895606
I can suggest using an e-mail @mailinator.com when signing up to things one off.

If you use registerme@mailinator.com you can check http://www.registerme.mailinator.com to check the messages; keep your real e-mail for real things.

I definitely recommend using gmail instead of any other provider to get the best spam filtering in the industry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36899786
very good suggestion.
0