[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

combine 2 datasources for a dropdownlist c#

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I use 2 sqldatasources to populate a dropdownlist? This is the relevant code I have but it's not working. Thanks.

<asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList1" runat="server" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1"
                DataTextField="Name" DataValueField="Name">
            </asp:DropDownList>
 <asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList2" runat="server" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource2"
                DataTextField="Name" DataValueField="Name" Visible="true">
            </asp:DropDownList>


            <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:BRConnectionString %>"
                SelectCommand="select Name from Company"></asp:SqlDataSource>
            <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource2" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:BRNewConnectionString %>"
                SelectCommand="select Name from Company"></asp:SqlDataSource>


    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (!IsPostBack)
        {

            foreach (var item in this.DropDownList2.Items)
            {
                this.DropDownList1.Items.Add(item.ToString());
            }

        }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dpicco
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895249
add a attribute to dropdownlist
AppendDataBoundItems=true
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AlokJain0412
ID: 36896039
Hi
You Please replace your code with
Following One

foreach (Listitem item in this.DropDownList2.Items)
            {
                this.DropDownList1.Items.Add(item);
            }


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 36897391
Try the above items appending in Page_loadcomplete event. It will works....
0