Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having trouble connecting Windows PCs to a Mobile Wireless Access Point

Posted on 2011-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm having trouble getting an internet connection through a wireless access point, using both my Windows 7 PC and Windows XP laptop

For simplicity I have turned off encryption.  For some time I have used the wireless access point without dramas with an Iphone 3GS and an Ipod Touch.  That is still working fine.  Recently I tried to connect the PC through a wifi dongle, and a netbook using built in wifi, and both say "unable to connect".

Hope someone can help please.

Here's all the relevant details I can think of:
Asus eee PC 1001HA, built in wifi, Windows XP Home Edition
AMD PC, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, SP1, Realtek Wifi dongle RTL8192CU
Mobile Wifi Access Point Huawei e583c

Thanks

Nigel
0
Comment
Question by:Nigelk2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrRei88 earned 600 total points
ID: 36895588
Hey,

There's a couple of things you can try:

- Make sure that the drivers for your wireless adapter on Windows 7 and XP machine are up to date

- Try connecting the computers to a different Wifi network to see if the problem is caused by the computer or the access point. If you are able to connect to a different WIFI network, then your access point is most likely not configured correctly.

- Try using the different IEEE 802.11 protocols
   

   IEEE 802.11a
   IEEE 802.11b,
   EEE 802.1g,
   IEEE 802.11g


Sometimes certain Wireless Adapters don't support all protocols. So find out what you network adapter supports.

- Change the access point frequency 2.4GHz, 5 GHz

- Restarting the access points solves problems a lot :)

- Also try setting the Access Point back to it's default settings and reconfiguring it

- Update the Access Points firmware


These are just a couple basic things you could try or maybe you have already tried.

Let me know if one of these tips solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 400 total points
ID: 36895604
Have you tried to remove the adapter for wireless?
If not remove the wireless adapter and res-install it.

Get to the control panel and device manager.
You will see the wireless adapter in the Network Adapters.
Uninstall and reboot your machine. The wireless adapter will be re-installed.

Also reboot your wireless access point. That will clear off its cache.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nigelk2
ID: 36895627
thanks for your answers everyone.  Turns out I was my own worst enemy.  I forgot that I'd enabled MAC address filtering on the Access Point. With MAC address filtering turned off, it works perfectly.  So I just need to add the new MAC addresses to the list

Cheers
0