Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to connect Outlook 2010 remotely to Exchange using ActiveSync/WMDC?

Posted on 2011-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Has anybody succeeded in getting Outlook 2010 to sync to an Exchange server using push mail? If an iPad, iPhone, or Windows mobile device can connect without a VPN is it possible to do the same with Outlook running on a Windows 7 laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:simondmz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36895053
Huh?  Why wouldn't you just use Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTPS)?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36895057
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36895975
you gave us the version of outlook but not the version of exchange!

Yes you can connect outlook to your network without any VPN connection but for this you will need to use outlook anywhere (exchange 2007/2010) or rpc over http (exchange 2003)

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-exchange-server-2010-outlook-anywhere
http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_outlook_2003_to_use_rpc_over_http.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:simondmz
ID: 36899456
Thanks Guys. To answer leew’s question “why?” With laptops coming with SSD drives, 3G card and a battery that lasts five hours or more, more and more of us are just closing the lid on the laptop to put it to sleep and moving on to the next location. On lifting the lid, and resuming work, it is just a transparent step for corporate emails to arrive without having to connect the VPN client (like iPhones and iPads).
In this particular case, however, the Exchange server is 2003 and sadly not 2010. From what I understand from your links Akhater, a second account is required in Outlook 2010 to get RPC over HTTPS to work in 2K3 whereas in Exchange 2010 Outlook Anywhere provides this facility for the already existing account. Am I correct?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36899532
No check the second link i sent you it shows how to do it with one server on 2003
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36899983
I didn't ask "Why?" I asked "Why wouldn't you just use Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTPS)?"  I then provided a link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simondmz
ID: 36991390
Sorry for slow responses here guys but I am abroad on a job at the moment and this has been put on a bit of a back burner. When i followed the procedure covered in the second link I ran into two problems.- first changing the proxy ports in the registry stopped access to OWA. And secondly, the server required rebooting. This is a 24/7 operation and the only opportunity to re-boot is out of hours over the weekend. I have been abroad since.

Setup is slightly different. Default Web site is not the OWA site. A separate site has been created for this (mail.domain.co.uk). Why do I lose access the OWA site when I modify the proxy ports? (This is without rebooting)
0
 

Author Comment

by:simondmz
ID: 37017069
Back at the base this weekend with time to tweak and punters off line watching the sport! Rather than doing a manual registry change I used the app provided by Petri and did not have the problems mentioned in my post above. Mail server re-started and all up and running. Thanks for the clear assistance Akhater
0