Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot view .aspx files in IE9 or Firefox on Win7 Pro 64-bit PCs

Posted on 2011-09-30
17
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a customer that has five computers on a peer-to-peer network.  All PCs have Windows 7 Professional and using IE9.  All these PCs also use Norton Internet Security.  There is also a Buffalo network storage device to which all PCs are backing up their data files in each their own folder.  All of the PCs have been scanned numerous times for viruses, spyware, and malware.

Recently, this customer cannot view .aspx files on any of these computers using either IE9 or Firefox 6.  They need to be able to view these types of files for purchase materials for their business.  When they access their purchasing web pages from outside their network, they are able to see the .aspx files.  I have researched this on the web numerous times, and have not found any answers.

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
Thank you,
Lucy
0
Comment
Question by:Lucille Hoerter
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36895118
Just to double-check, have you tried temporarily disabling Norton Internet Security on one machine to see if might be the cause?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucille Hoerter
ID: 36895152
Run5k, Sorry, I have to wait until morning to answer that question. Customer is unavailable for the day.
Lucy
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36895160
No problem at all, Lucy.  I was just trying to focus upon the common denominator.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36895237
This may be silly but are they trying to access those pages thru the web server internally also or just as files?  'aspx' needs the ASP.NET interpreter on the web server to display properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucille Hoerter
ID: 36896423
Probably just as files from the web pages on which they are trying to purchase various types of glass for the stained glass windows that they make.  The web pages they try to access have the .aspx extension at the end of the web address rather than the .htm or .html.  I sure hope I'm understanding their problem correctly.  They can see the .aspx pages in their entirety from my office, but not their business venue.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36896800
They are probably trying to view these files directly i.e. c:\inetpub\default website\buyme.aspx vs http://servername/buyme.aspx

aspx pages require a web server that supports asp or asp.net as the file is not html but will render out html to a web browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucille Hoerter
ID: 36913100
My customer is not trying to view .aspx files on the local c:\ drive.  The inability to view .aspx files occurs when trying to view such files via Internet Explorer e.g. http://shop.edhoy.com/products/WEEKLY%20SPECIALS.aspx  and she want to purchase products for making her stained glass windows.  I just spoke with her and she stated that this started happening after installing some windows and Adobe updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucille Hoerter
ID: 36913118
Also, my customer has tried disabling Norton and that made no changes.  She still couldn't see the .aspx files on any of her LAN PCs with either Internet Explorer 9 or Firefox 6.  I have not tried to complete any system restores yet however to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36913432
I can view that page in Firefox and IE8 from here like you can.  If none of the PCs on her LAN can view that page, then it is likely that something on her network connection is blocking them.  I suppose it is possible that all the computers got the same update at the same time but it would be unusual for an update to cause this same problem on more than one computer.

Note that 'aspx' files get rendered as HTML in the browser.  And it isn't an ActiveX problem because Firefox won't run ActiveX plugins.

We have had a couple of questions where filtering in a router or external firewall blocked pages.  If it is reasonable, you should take a 'known good' computer over there and connect through her network (unless they have done that with their computers and not just another computer).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucille Hoerter
ID: 36916416
I am going over to my customer's this afternoon with my laptop and iPad.  She lives 30 miles away out in farm land.  I'll be back here later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucille Hoerter
ID: 36921965
With my iPad, I could not log into http://www.edhoy.com this afternoon as I was now using my customer's internet provider.  I disconnected the router and direct connected to the ISP's modem with one of their desktop PCs.  I still could not stay logged into http://www.edhoy.com/Index.aspx.  It lets me log in initially, and I can see the account information page, but any attempt to view or purchase product and the site returns me to the logon page.  My customer has already called the website's support and they say it isn't their issue, which I understand, because product prices, on-hand quantity and purchases can be completed when logged into the website via any other ISP.

I called my customer's ISP this afternoon and after over an hour of explaining, the service rep decided it was time to elevate the matter to the next level to give them more time to investigate the problem what they can tweak.  They will be calling my customer tomorrow, Thursday afternoon, and check if she can access .aspx pages.

So, I'm not sure what to do, or what I can do here with where I'm at.


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36922025
I think you've done the right thing.  Something in that chain is blocking those pages and it's probably nothing in your customers systems.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922069
the site is fine here.. it is definitely something at the isp's end. They could be doing man-in-the-middle proxying  the only way is to check the certificate at the customers end.. or they just have lousy bandwidth themselves and https: pages cannot be cached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucille Hoerter
ID: 36922168
It is true, the bandwidth is slow for a dish satellite internet access.  It takes about a minute or more just to load the above .aspx web page.  The ISP blames it on all those kids that are home from their school day using bandwidth.

How do I go about checking the certificate at my customer's end?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36922403
     Hostname       shop.edhoy.com               ISP       Activant Solutions Inc.
        Continent       North America               Flag       US
        Country       United States               Country Code       US (USA)
        Region       California               Local time*       05 Oct 2011 21:36
        Metropolis*       San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose               Postal Code       94550
        City       Livermore               Latitude       37.5038
        IP Address       205.173.226.201               Longitude       -121.5253

do a tracert shop.edhoy.com

actually it is http: until you get to the actual shopping cart.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36922408
being a satellite isp I don't wonder that they didn't suggest a re-alignment of the dish .. My customer and I are both Advanced Amateur Radio Operators and know more about the subject than any of their employees.. I have some NSA level satellite training that probably covers more than what their engineers know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucille Hoerter
ID: 36928144
My customer called me back today to tell me that her ISP never called her, but she tried to access her .aspx webpage and was able to view the price and quantity available.  Woohoo!

Thanks ve3ofa for the validation of this issue originating at the ISP level.
0