Solved

How can I look up the serial number activation key within Server 2008 R2 Enterprise?

Posted on 2011-09-30
6
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I look up the serial number activation key within Server 2008 R2 Enterprise?

I have already tried using Recover Keys (fully licensed) to look up the serial number activation key within Server 2008 R2 but have been unable to do so.

I need to look up this serial number activation key so that it can be documented.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It should be with the install media or on the side of the box if OEM. Computer -> Right Click -> Properties should give you the Product ID which you get from activating the Server.

If it is activated and running and you have lost the key, a call to Microsoft Licensing should help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:atsvirginia
atsvirginia earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You can find the product key using Belarc. http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Operating Systems: Runs on Windows 7, 2008 R2, Vista, 2008, 2003, XP, 2000, NT 4, Me, 98, and 95. Both 32-bit and 64-bit Windows are supported.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ghodder
ghodder earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Enterprise editions do not store the activation key, you can't look it up once it has been activated.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ghodder
ghodder earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
To elaborate, A) they expect that enterprise will usually run KMS, B) it stops someone installing a key recovery utility and finding out the various Windows and Office keys to share with friends.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:atsvirginia
atsvirginia earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you purchased a retail copy of Windows Server 2008 Enterprise R2. You have a product key. KMS is for volume activation, specifically for Windows 7 Enterprise, which cannot be bought in stores.
Windows 7 Enterprise will usually go on 50 or more clients which will require KMS volume activation.

Server 2008 R2 can be purchased and doesn't usually go on more than 5 to 10 machines. However, KMS volume licensing can be used to activate Server 2008 R2 Enterprise. In that case you can't look it up.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you. I was pleased to assist you.  ... Thinkpads_User
0