Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Team Calendar Name in Exchange / Active Directory

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-30
Hello all.

In Small Business Server, we have two employees, Bob and Joe. Bob has been set as Joe's manager using Active Directory so now in Outlook we see the team calendar as Team: Bob.

I'd like to change this to say the team name. For example, Team: Marketing.


See image for another example.
I'd like to go from Team: Ryan to Outlook - PM FTE
http://blogs.msdn.com/blogfiles/outlook/WindowsLiveWriter/ScheduleViewinOutlook2010_F3B0/clip_image006%5B4%5D_thumb.jpg

How can I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Dragonseer
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36895750
To the best of my knowledge, and i've tried!!!, you cant. this is fixed in outlook/exchange and is based on the managers name full stop.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 36900006
Though this is not a fix to this problem that you are having it is a rather nice solution to the issue. As Neilsr states, the changing of the name of a team calendar does not exist due to it's pulled right from AD, you alternatively could create a Public Folder Calendar called Marketing. This would then give you the ability to have one coherent calendar between your marketing department. This can be easily created in Outlook with a user that has raised privileges in Exchange. Click the folder icon on the bottom left of the toolbar, and then right click on the Public Folder and select 'New'. You can then name it Marketing and set it as a calendar.

After creating this everyone is able to see it, add it to their own set of calendars, and you can set permissions on this so only your marketing department can do anything to this calendar.

Hope this helps a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragonseer
ID: 36907936
@jaredr80: A team calendar is easy enough to do but that's not what we need. Thanks for the idea though.

@Neilsr: I've seen this done before. I worked at Microsoft for a short time where, of course, Outlook is the tool of choice. My calendar, along with my managers and teams calendar was under my department anem.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36975905
You can very quickly and easily create a Departmental Team that LOOKS the same but it is NOT the managers Team.  This Departmental Team you CAN rename but you can NOT rename the automatically created managers team, end of story.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36975919
"My calendar, along with my managers and teams calendar was under my department anem."

In that case then it was NOT an exchange Team calendar as provided by exchange 2010 and outlook 2010. In Team calendars the users calendar does NOT show as one of the team. Each team member see's everyone else but not themself listed.
0