Solved

I Was Wondering If One Can Have A Copy Of Windows Vista Or Even Another Copy Of Windows 7 Placed On Windows 7 Where The Copy of Either Windows Vista Or Windows 7 Could Run Virtual In Nature?

Posted on 2011-09-30
23
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello. I have an issue that may intrigue the best of EE experts here. Maybe this issue has been addressed before here on Experts Exchange.  

I know you have to install Windows Virtual PC program prior to the installation of the Windows XP Mode on applicable Windows 7 operating systems. I understand these are separate installations in an orderly installation process to have a virtual Windows XP on applicable Windows 7 operating systems.

My Question:

Now, I was wondering if one can have a copy of Windows Vista or even another copy of Windows 7 placed on Windows 7 where the copy of either Windows Vista or Windows 7 could run  virtual in nature? Basically, using a copy of Windows Vista or even another copy of Windows 7 as an alternate to Windows XP (Professional) Mode virtual version as the established virtual operating system on Windows 7 instead?

First, I would NEED TO KNOW if a 'real' legit copy of Windows Vista or Windows 7 can be used with Windows Virtual PC in lieu of Windows XP Mode virtual version you can download from the Microsoft website?

If so, how can this be done?

Second, if a 'real' legit copy of Windows Vista or Windows 7 CANNOT be used in conjunction with Windows Virtual PC on Windows 7; IS THERE ANOTHER THIRD PARTY PROGRAM INSTALLER (possible virtual in nature similar to Windows Virtual PC) that would allow 'real' legit copy of Windows Vista or Windows 7 to coexist with Windows 7?

If so, again, how could this be done?

Please provide your own detailed facts, suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible well written, detailed and documented website links.

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36895643
A lot of us also find it very unprofessional of questioners to say "DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit."

There is nothing wrong with saying yes, heres the link that tells you exactly how.

And as it happens YES YOU CAN, but i wont paste the links.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 36896028
I would consider using the free VMware Hypervisor VMware Player 3.1.4, I use VMware Workstation personally, but there is a $199 cost associated with it.

This free hypervisor available for download here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_downloads/vmware_player/3_0

WIll allow you to install Windows XP, Windows Vista or Windows 7 in a Virtual Machine. Provided that these Windows versions are not OEM, you must use retail copies of the OS.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 100 total points
ID: 36896084
vmware FTW!!! I highly recommend it as well.

It has even been stable enough to run windows 7 virtually, off a diying usb HDD with decent speed.

I needed to do that last year with workstation 7 and I needed something off that VM really badly.... I stored it long enough I guess to get the few files I needed off it and then 2 hours later the drive went to the great datacenter in the sky. but vmware came through for me.

You can get vmware player 4 when it comes out for standalone. I think you can get it with WS8 currently. I think you can still use player 4 after the trial for WS8 runs out....

http://communities.vmware.com/message/1835975#1835975

0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 36896095
VMware Player 4.0 does currently ship with VMware Workstation 8.0. VMware have not announced at present when or if VMware Player 4.0 will be launched as a separate Hypervisor.

It does still run when VMware Workstation 8.0 expires. There is not separate installation of VMware Player 4.0, it's installed as part of VMware Workstation 8.0.
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 36896096
Unless you require Windows 8 Support, VMware Player 3.1.4 is still a good free Hypervisor.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 36896097
Thanks for confirming hanccocka! ;-)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 100 total points
ID: 36896098
I even ran a vm within a vm on vmware player! I do crazy stuff with virtualizors!
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 25 total points
ID: 36896633
All you need to remember is that you need to have the correct licence for everything you are using.

Windows 7 enterprise actually allows for upto 4 virtual windows 7 machines running on the windows 7 physical machine.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 36896773
Microsoft Virtual PC - finished as of Windows 7 - Windows 8 has Hyper-v

Microsoft Hyper-V standalone - requires a format and reinstallation -

Vmware workstation / player are very good virtualiazation tools for running any operating system.
(reccomended)

Virtualbox (free) tried briefly .. not better than what I already had paid for


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36897932
RegulaOne, by now I think you know that I enjoy working with you!  Your questions and the associated feedback are always very thorough.

That being said, to some extent I agree with Neilsr.  While I wouldn't word it in quite the same way that he does, I have noticed that you always utilize the same concluding paragraph within your questions... the one that says "DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit."

As a whole, I have found the Experts Exchange community to be very helpful and supportive of one another.  If you have had a bad experience in the past with an individual who simply referred you to LMGTFY.com, that was certainly rude and very unfortunate.  However, I think that it may be a bit harsh to include that as a warning to all of the other Experts in each of your subsequent questions.

Again, you are a tremendous contributor to the EE community and I definitely like working with you, but reusing that same paragraph might tend to startle some of the Experts who aren't fortunate enough to know you nearly as well as I do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36907870
@ all that have replied:

Hello. First, it is nice to meet Neilsr, hanccocka, and remixedcat! It is nice to see again ve3ofa and Run5k as well. Thank you all for your responses and replies.

I have a couple of further questions, probably directed most to hanccocka since hanccocka posted the software program in hanccocka first comment, but anyone can answer regarding VMware Player v.3.1.4:

1. Can VMware Player v.3.1.4 be installed on an REAL *OLDER* Windows operating system (for example: Windows XP or Windows Vista) and have one's virtual machine (operating system) such as Windows 7 or not? What I am ultimately asking is that is there a Windows hierarchy (install an older operating system virtual machine on a newer installed operating system real machine) of the order in which the virtual machine (operating system) can be installed on a real machine (operating system) or does the Windows hierarchy order does not matter with VMware Player 3.1.4?

2. Using VMware Player v3.1.4, how many virtual machines can be installed max. on a real installed operating system such as Windows? Does the version of Windows matter on the number of virtual machines that can be installed?

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 100 total points
ID: 36907889
Hi!

Yes you can install VMware player on windows xp/vista/2008/7 just fine!

You can run any number of vms on vmware player. However, it may be tough to get vms inside of those vms. I am actually trying this myself right now....


outermost host: windows server 2008 x64
outermost virtualizer:vmware player

guest-host os: windows xp sp3
guest-host virtualizer: vmware player or virtualbox

guest-guest os: any linux distro

I can get to the point of getting virtualbox or vmware player running on the guest host and can get it to make and start vms, however I cannot get the vms to the desktop... they go through all the boot loader screens and os splash screens, however I cannot see the desktop in those.... I'm still working on that right now. LOL.

0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 36907983
you can run multiple instances of vmware player (using different virtual machines)  the operating system is your choice (limited only by the amount of ram and hard drive space on your machine) of course a 64bit operating system will not run on vmware player loaded on a 32 bit operating system.

How many you can run at any one time is limited only by ram and cpu power.

I've been running vmware workstation /player for about the last 7 years .. p3-450 -> i7-2600K and they are totally independant of the host operating system.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 36907988
I've been using vmware products for approx 9 years. ;-)
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 36908870
1. VMware Player can be installed on any Windows XP OS or later that supports Intel VT or AMD-V, to provide a virtualisation layer, that will allow you to run Windows 7 on a Windows XP host.

2. The version of Windows does not matter, the processor, supporting Intel-VT or AMD-V matters. You can run as many Virtual Machines as your HOST has resouces for, CPU and Memory. So unlimited depdning up how many memory and processor you have.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36914236
@ all that have replied to date from the beginning of this question/thread & anyone else:

Hello again. I want to thank you all for your recent comments above. You have provided me a deeper clarity over WMware Player not only answers my questions, but also raising other important issues that I really do need to know. Thank you!  

I have some further questions to ask about VMware Player:

1. Of the *EDITIONS* of Windows 7 (Starter, Home Basic, Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise) I know with using Windows Virtual PC is ONLY can be used on a host Windows 7 that is Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions per Microsoft. Does VMware Player have these same restrictions to the 'EDITIONS' of ANY Windows VERSION on which EDITION of Windows which can host VMware Player?  

2. After you UNINSTALL the virtual operating system within the host Windows operating system you no longer want, can you easily install another operating system in its place that WMware Player already used where you UNINSTALLED the virtual operating system on the same host Windows operating system… …or I cannot and there is some issues with this changing of the virtual operating system? What is some of the issues? Do I need to also uninstall and reinstall VMware Player?

3. DO you have to UNINSTALL the WHOLE VMware Player from the host Windows operating system when you want to just remove the virtual operating system or switch to a different virtual operating system?

4. Do you typically lose *ANY* of the functions or features of a Windows operating system or even a Linux operating system (typically they are a host or 'real' operating system) when they come a virtual operating system with VMware Player?

5. Is it recommended to STILL HAVE an antivirus or an entire internet security suite to protect a VIRTUAL operating system with VMware Player?

6. Can a virus or any malware that has successfully infected the VIRTUAL operating system STILL INFECT the HOST operating system in some manner or way?  

Please answer all my questions here. I would appreciate that. These are all valid and significant preliminary questions I do not see addressed in the "Getting Started Guide - VMware Player 3.1" PDF guide anyone would need to know.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 36914284
1. VMware Player 4.0 released today can run Windows XP, Windows 7, Ubuntu 9.10 and RHEL 5 at the same time in separate windows!  No restrictions.

Check here for a list of Guest VMs that can be run - http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=software

2. Yes, you can create multiple VMs, and run them concurrently.

3. No, you just delete the VM.

4. Slight performance compared to a real physical installation.

5. Yes, you apply the same rules to a virtual machine as you wouid a physical.

6.Yes.






0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 36914304
You will be pleased to know that VMware Player 4.0 was released today. 4 Oct 2011.

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/details/player_400/dGpkYnRoZGpidGVqQA==
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 36914507
Yessss!!!! Thank you vmware and hanccocka!!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 100 total points
ID: 36914514
does player 4 work well with windows 8????
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 36914534
testing windows 8 server preview in vmware player 4.... and it works
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 36914555
OMG Thanks so much! ;-) Good job vmware!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36922252
@ Neilsr, hanccocka, remixedcat, ve3ofa, & Run5k:

Hello. Nice to see all of you again. Thank you all for your comments.

This question is now complete since all my questions have been answered and I see no further dialogue that is incomplete or needed to be conducted.

I find this question/thread very easy to evaluate since hanccocka addressed provided an only answer and viable solution provided I have tested and proven well done! The other experts have all been complimented with agreement and supplemented expert facts, suggestions, hints, and tips that are applicable along with hanccocka's initial comment. Even dialogue were answers and solutions are provided between EE members will receive awarded solutions titles and points.

Therefore the awarded solutions titles and points:

NOTE: I typically award approximately 20-50 points per expert comment consistently for facts, suggestions, hints, and tips that are applicable to an already established correct answer and solution of an expert comment without the expert initially providing the answer and solution.  

1. hanccocka - first comment - Accepted Solution - 175 points
2. remixedcat - first comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points
3.  hanccocka - second comment - Assisted Solution -25 points
4.  hanccocka - third comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points  
5. remixedcat - third comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points
6. Neilsr - second comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points
7. ve3ofa - first comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points
8. remixedcat - forth comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points
9. ve3ofa - second comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points
10. hanccocka - forth comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points
11.  hanccocka - fifth comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points  
12. hanccocka - sixth comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points
13. remixedcat - seventh comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points
14. ve3ofa - third comment - Assisted Solution - 25 points

Again, thank you all for your answer and solution and facts, suggestions, hints, and tips that are applicable to my answers and solution!!!
0