[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Every website using an SSL certificate shows an invalid certificate in both IE8 and Chrome

Posted on 2011-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On my computer, I have Chrome and my main browser and I also have IE8. I have had no problems going to SSL sites (HTTPS://) until today. Now, if I try to go to any SSL site in eiter Chrome ot IE8, I get an invlalid certificate error. I completely reset IE8 and get the same error. I have ran Malwarebytes and MS Security Essentials and both come up clean.

Is there something outside of the browsers that can make every SSL certificate appear invalid?

I know it is not my network or Internet conneciton because I have another computer on my network that does not have this problem.

The thing I was doing most recently was trying to instal lthe Origin downloader from EA so I could get the BF3 Beta. I went to the EA main page but could never actually log in because I started getting the certificate errors.

Thanks in advance for any help.  
0
Comment
Question by:dcadler
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36895492
If you get that error, You also will get a Install certificate option,
Try installing it to trusted root and reset IIS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anacreo
ID: 36895500
It sounds to me like you're running some sort of web proxy on your PC like Fiddler...  

Do you have WebScarab, HttpWatch or any similar program running in the background?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 36896063
Have you tried Firefox?

Also do you still have the DigiNotar Cert?

go to your cert. lists and please delete it. It's bad.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896852
having the wrong date and time can cause certs to appear invalid. Or you are missing a trusted root. Why does it say the cert is invalid?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcadler
ID: 36912727
That was it. The computer time was off. Thanks
0