Solved

My dot net frame work might be demage how can i fix how can i find what versions i have on my windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-30
9
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My dot net frame work might be demage how can i fix how can i find what versions i have on my windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 167 total points
ID: 36895594
check here

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework

reinstall required framework if you suspect it is corrupted...
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 167 total points
ID: 36895601
I have

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\1055 ???? dont know what is this, maybe product info for all .Net Framework

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.0
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319

meaning I have almost all versions lol...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 83 total points
ID: 36896280
For verifying that your .Net framework versions are healthy and not damaged download below tool:

DotNET Framework Setup Verification Tool

It'll detect your currently installed .Net framework versions (Not the service packs and updates) and you can check them one by one.

If you want to check all related products to .Net framework read the readme file and then run the utility with command parameters mentioned in the readme.

If you just want to see what versions of .Net you have, you can alternatively go to :
If you use windows XP: Control panel >> Add or remove programs >> Check the "Show updates"

If you use windows 7 you can go to add/remove programs directly from "My computer" by clicking on it's button on top of the screen (Uninstall or change  a program).  

I put my currently installed .Net setups as an example.
My screenshot from Add or remove programs
This may be good to read more.
Good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 36896384
If you fail to update, you can use the .NET cleanup tool and do Windows Update after that. I did this yesterday for a client who had 5 .NET updates coming back every reboot (failed during installation). After doing the cleanup and applying patches, everything was OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36897233
Verifican tool say all of the .net frame work is alright. i know for fact that updates are failing how do i clean that up and how do I find out which .net frame work is failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36897269
.net cleanup tool do not show the update
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 36897501
>> i know for fact that updates are failing
Which updates are failing in Windows Update? Can you show us a screenshot maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36898227
.net-frame-fail-updates
here are the updates
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 36898699
Looks exactly like the issue I had a few days back. I got error 0x643 in Windows Update, do you get that as well? I used this KB article to fix it. You could also try and disable .NET from Programs/Turn Windows features on/off and then running Windows Update. When update succeeds you can turn it on again.
0