Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Execute code on Save

Posted on 2011-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I call a macro each time I save a workbook?
0
Comment
Question by:fitaliano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 36895629
Put this in the workbook module.  Change MyMacro to the name of the procedure you want to call.

Private Sub Workbook_BeforeSave(ByVal SaveAsUI As Boolean, Cancel As Boolean)
    Call MyMacro
End Sub

Open in new window


Kyle
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 36895633
0
 

Author Comment

by:fitaliano
ID: 36903374
The suggested code doesn't work.  I put a breakpoint and it skips the routine.  Any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kgerb earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903552
did you put it in the "workbook" module?  It won't work if you put it in a normal module.

code for workbook events goes in here
Kyle
0