Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access application under IIS from another PC

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi everyone,

I have a little "problem" with one of my IIS-website. I have made a new website under IIS with an application under it. The application is the spam-quarantaine management from GFI mailessentials.

It works this way: Every hour, the users are send a report of the spam quarantaining. They receive a link on which they have to click and then they are guided to the IIS-website. The problem is that when I click on this link on the server running the IIS-website, everything works great. But when I go to this website using another PC, it just doesn't work.

I have set the following binding:
Type: HTTP
IP-address: All Unassigned
Port: 20000
host name: server (same name as the server is called)

It works from the server, but not from the other clients. What do I have to do to give other computers access? I am new to IIS and don't know my way around it that good..

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Silencer001
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36895790
can you ping the server from the other computers? netnet on port 80 is working?

ipconfig /flaushdns?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Plk_In_EE
ID: 36895955
Hi there,
please refer the below blog where you will get some answer

http://brian-dao.blogspot.com/2007/05/access-iis-application-from-computers.html

Good luck.

karuppan
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 500 total points
ID: 36896106
- another setting on IIS bindings could be to change from "All unassigned" to specific IP
- then check, if there is no FIREWALL inbetween. Is this 2008 server? You must allow TCP port 20000 in on firewall, for all scopes.
- how does link look like? is it http://servername:20000/something or http://192.168.0.10:20000/something ? Check host-headers value in IIS if accessing by servername - host-header should match your server name in the link and in the IIS binding properties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Silencer001
ID: 36898093
Thanks Labsy, it was indeed the firewall port that needed to be opened. Should have tried this first, thanks for the solution!
0