Solved

AD Builtin and user containers

Posted on 2011-10-01
13
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in AD there are 2 containers Builtin and Users containers,they  can hold security users and groups as well as other objects Distribution groups,contacts,etc.....

What I need to know is how can we tell between the accounts that have been created by default by the system, and the accounts that have been created by AD administrator?
it would have been better if Microsoft has created those containers without allowing anyone to add or remove accounts to or from those containers [builtin and Users]


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 213 total points
ID: 36895937
The containers provide a convenient place to but objects for simple set-ups and for beginners. but as GPOs cannot be applied to containers they are of limited value in the longer term.

The following are the only things created by default

http://ss64.com/nt/syntax-security_groups.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 213 total points
ID: 36895939
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36896465
is there an easy way to tell which one is builtin account and which is not?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 213 total points
ID: 36896501
No - Sorry
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 71 total points
ID: 36896874
you can try in attribute tab of object properity, if it has isCriticalSystemObject if it is set to true, then it is a system created account
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36901534
<<<you can try in attribute tab of object properity, if it has isCriticalSystemObject if it is set to true, then it is a system created account >>>

where do you see Attribute Tab in user object in AD ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
swap_101982 earned 216 total points
ID: 36901537
You can use ADSIEdit to see Attributes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36901545
you might be talking about AD2008?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:swap_101982
swap_101982 earned 216 total points
ID: 36901547
Open ADSI Edit, Connect to your Domain controller and then you can goto the OU and select object properties and you will be able to see all Attributes.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:swap_101982
swap_101982 earned 216 total points
ID: 36901554
If you are using Windows 2003 Server, you need to install support tools.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=15326
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36901681
on comouter and user managwment select advanced mode  I think in view menu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36901725
I can see it through ADSIEDIT----Thank you guys!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36908719
jskfan,
I'm wondoring of something, your question was "I need to know is how can we tell between the accounts that have been created by default by the system, and the accounts that have been created by AD administrator?"

and I told you what properity you should look at, then you made the accepted solution for the answers that tell you how to view object properties !!!
 
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now