Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM design advice

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Im wondering if i can get some advice...........

We're just starting a project to deploy sccm 2007 R3 with a vendor. Onsite services/ SOE engineers are the teams that have control atm as the initial scope of the project is to deploy for workstation SOE images, patches and application packages. Servers will come next as a seperate project. so at this stage i have little control over the vendors.

At this stage my involvment is signing off on the infrastructure design but i'm not filled full of confidence of the proposed design nor the due dillegence performed by the vendor. Im sue for training for sccm sometime soon i hope before the server phase of the project is started but as i said i need to sign off on the design.

the scope is around 3.5 thousand work stations and around another 2- 3 hundred servers coming later. we have a primrary site in each state with good links and alot of remote sites after that.

the design basically is 1 server with all roles (including wsus) installed at one of our dcs with 3rd party (aptiva or nomad) DP's on the main primrary sites. im not really concerned with the 3rd party products as they will be used for the worklstations so as i see it atm thats their problem.. all our servers are at the dcs.

they would like to put the server in our virtual envirnment (vmware esx 4.1) with 2 vcpus and 6gb of ram.
Drive config is c: 50gb, d: 150GB

the sql is configured with logs and data on teh same drive and also the application packages on this drive as well.

my concerns are:

- all roles on the one server
- what will the performance requirements be for this server (disk, capacity i/o etc)
- recommendtaions for deploying in a vm environment (dedicated disks etc?)
- isolation of server / work station so that patches cannot be accidently deployed to each other

can someone point me in the right direction for information or have any good advice for or against this?

ive been asking questions but dont think they are taking me too seriously at this stage as im not the main point of their concern. but im not signing off until im 100% satisfied that its the most secure and efficient design performance wise.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mick_waters76
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
penguinjas earned 2000 total points
ID: 36898436
I'm going to paste in some links for you to read that I used for my deployment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680869.aspx

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=113136


1. "the design basically is 1 server with all roles (including wsus) installed at one of our dcs"
 - I would not install the primary SCCM server on a domain controller.  There are no local groups on a DC and this makes permissions a pain.  Keep it simple, give SCCM it's own OS to work off of.


2. with 3rd party (aptiva or nomad) DP's on the main primrary sites. im not really concerned with the 3rd party products as they will be used for the worklstations so as i see it atm thats their problem.. all our servers are at the dcs.
- I've never used these 3rd party apps, sorry.

3. they would like to put the server in our virtual envirnment (vmware esx 4.1) with 2 vcpus and 6gb of ram.
Drive config is c: 50gb, d: 150GB
 - 150 GB seems awfully small to host images for WDS, WSUS updates for multiple OS, and the numerous software packages you plan to use.


4. the sql is configured with logs and data on teh same drive and also the application packages on this drive as well.
- This seems like a little to much.  Is SQL also going to be on the same server as the SCCM installation? As a general rule I split Database and log file data and I would not put the application packages on the same drive.


my concerns are:

- all roles on the one server
- This is ok for your environment - See links I posted.

- what will the performance requirements be for this server (disk, capacity i/o etc)
Again see the links.  It also comes down to where you plan to store the packages, images, WSUS data and where is the SQL install going.

- recommendtaions for deploying in a vm environment (dedicated disks etc?)
I don't have these for you.  I run mine off of an Equallogic SAN.  Imaging from the SAN was slower so I moved the images to a a different server with dedicated disks.

- isolation of server / work station so that patches cannot be accidently deployed to each other
You can control deployment of pactches through collections in SCCM.  You can set up a test Updates collection and deploy to select computers before your rollout to all machines.

can someone point me in the right direction for information or have any good advice for or against this?


My best advice would be to make the vendors provide the answers to the questions.  Tell them you will not sign it off until you receive supporting evidence, best practices information for their installation plan.  

The plan should include not only the what they are suggesting but the why.  They should also describe the structure inside SCCM, collections, images, packages they plan to configure and deploy for you.  If the plan isn't well defined you may end up with a half completed project.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mick_waters76
ID: 36898549
thanks for the info- i will have a read!

BTW when i said DC i meant data centre but with that said the rest makes sense!

if anyone has advice for virtual deployments that would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 36898821
Hard to add to penguinjas's advice. If you wait 2 days then I can let you know the details of a similar environment wrt the HDD sizes etc.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mick_waters76
ID: 36900747
thanks guys. its definately good advice. and makes it a bit clearer. i have been asking the vendors for the information and walk through but havent really been getting anywhere. hopefully it happens this week. but wont be signing off until i see full detail.

I'll leave this open for a couple of days if thats ok to see if anyone else has anything to add for VM env and also to see how npsingh123 goes.

thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mick_waters76
ID: 36921507
ok i think i have enough info now. just got their design doc which leaves alot to talk about lol

thanks for your help!
0