Solved

Windows Server 2008 Folder Security - take ownership but retain original rights?

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'm migrating a server / network this weekend from Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008.
The users used to use Folder Redirection on their old network, so I'm going to continue to do so on the new one (however I'm not going to use roaming profiles this time as they rarely change actual PC's and folder redirection now has a lot more folders included).

Now the previous folder that held all the Folder redirection paths has been copied to the new server. I was now going to manually move users old folder redirected folders to the location created for them on the new server. (so I have already logged in as the users on the new server environment and empty folders have been created).


My issue is that as administrator on the new server, if I try to access the new user folders unde folder redirection I do not have permission to do so. It says I have to take ownership to do so. But if I take ownership as administrator then the original user may loose access and then I have to regnant each particular user rights over that file.

What is the best way to have it so that the administrator has access to all the users folders under the folder redirect, but  I do not have to regnant permission to the original owner.


I do hope my question makes sense. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ghodder earned 350 total points
ID: 36896054
Doing it manually there is no quick process.

Basically you take ownership as administrator and apply it to all children, assign permissions for administrator as well as the appropriate user and apply to all children, change the owner back to the appropriate user and apply to all children, then copy in whatever files you need to copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36896211
OK than, thanks. That's what I'll have to do. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:penguinjas
penguinjas earned 150 total points
ID: 36898446
Method  1 - File server migration tool is one method.  

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=10268

Method 2 - backup and restore
Depending on what backup software you use and the speed of restore sometimes this is a better bet.  You run a full backup the night before, on the night of disable shares at set time on the old server to avoid accidental access. run an incremental and Kick off your restore to the new server, enable the shares and all permissions are restored with the files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 36930337
Manual was the approach I took in the end.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now