Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User profile gets changing on every logon

Posted on 2011-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Sir,
               i have SBS 2003 , Recently i have created a new user in my active directory and on each logon pc is creating a new profile ( a new logon page) my previous settings on same users dows not appear .
Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896049
If the same problem exists wit the SAME USERNAME on another computer, then problem is in domain user profile or on SBS. I suggest best to remove this user's profile and username on SBS, and create new one with slightly different username (add a letter or a number).
But if you can normally use this username on another computer, then most probably user profile is broken in this PC. I suggest you either login as Administrator on this PC and remove this user's profile, or if this does not help, disjoin this computer from domain and join it back again after 20 minutes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sushant Gulati
ID: 36896651
Did you try UPHclean?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837115
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=6676 

If that's the only user showing these signs then probably the user profile is not get unloaded at the time of the LOGOFF. Check the refcount in the registry..

This blog will help you a lot..
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/130095-user-profile-service-failed-logon-user-profile-cannot-loaded.html

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36897502
Thanks
0