Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Exchange information Store while MWare conversion running

Posted on 2011-10-01
11
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Guys,
I am currently running the VMWare conversion to convert P2V exchange 2003 which is running DC, GC, etc. I stopped the information store service and gave myself 8 hours for this process to take place before email would be back online.
My issue is that I am 4 hours into this and it is at 8% and VMWare Converter is estimating that it will take 2-days 8-hours. Could I turn the information store back on without corrupting the database and/or causing any issues with the production server or the VM?
0
Comment
Question by:Edeakin
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36896079
In a word? No. P2V of exchange needs to be done with no exchange services running to do a safe transition.
BUT
You shouldnt be running exchange on a DC! Its an unsuported install.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36896101
There have been EE users that have P2Ved an Exchange Server whilst HOT, and Services running!

Although not recommended, many have been successful with very little corruption, there was one case, here on EE, the only issue was a single users Mailbox disappeared!

I would not recommend it! But it has been done with success.

You can re-start the Information Store without issue to the current prtoduction VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edeakin
ID: 36896137
The reason for the P2V conversion is to create a test environment that I can set up to step though an Exchange upgrade to 2010 I am not planning on moving my production exchange to a VM. I was told that this would be the best way to create the test environment, but I cannot have email down this long if the software is correct estimating that it will take 2 days 8 hours to finish.  
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896152
Okay, if it's just for Test, then thats okay.

To ensure you have no corruption in your Exchange 2003 database, in the VM, take the db offline, and run the Exchange tools ISINTEG and ESEUTIL on the db, to give you a good db.

Using the Exchange tools ISINTEG and ESEUTIL to Ensure the Health of your Information Store
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-isinteg-eseutil.html

You cannot do an inplace upgrade anyway, so you'll be fine, just make sure you've got the DCs as well.

Perfect for a test environment and planning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edeakin
ID: 36896173
Just so I understand this correctly. I can turn the information store back on while the converter is running the task? This will not cause any issues with the production exchange server?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36896176
Correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edeakin
ID: 36896187
hanccocka, This is good news! Is there any way to speed up the conversion process that you know of (The server resources are not being used a lot.)?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36896202
Server Conversion is based on disk read speed, network speed, and destination write speed. It's really just a data move.

We've currently got a P2V running of 480GB, it's at 20%, and will take 24 hours to complete.

We are using the coldclone process, which is slightly faster. (machine is off!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edeakin
ID: 36896210
That explains it I guess. I have about the same size space and it is being saved to a USB 2.0 external drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Edeakin
ID: 36896212
hanccoka, Thanks again for the fast and accurate response!
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36896219
ah, USB 2.0 external drives are evil!!!! very slow!!!!
0