Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nslookup server fails

Posted on 2011-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've setup a new sbs2011 server and everything seems to be working fine. Expect for one thing. When we try to login to www.hyves.nl a call is being made to secure.hyves.org. At this point the login fails and the page errors out. If I check the URL with ...
nslookup secure.hyves.org 192.168.1.2

Open in new window

... I get the error "server failed". If I ping the URL it says "can't find host". If I try the same thing with ...
nslookup secure.hyves.org 8.8.8.8 (Public Google DNS)

Open in new window

... it works.

How can I solve this? Every other webpage is working just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:James_Bomb
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snickered
ID: 36896123
I'm guessing 192.168.1.2 is your sbs2011 server and the DNS server used by your machine?

You need to figure out why hyves.org is not answering correctly when you query for secure.hyves.org.  Is your sbs2011 server using forwarders for that domain?  Root hints?  Does it host the domain?

Need a little more info...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 36896127
You say you have REDIRECTION from www.hyves.nl to secure.hyves.org
I think it is the problem, because the device, which redirects, does not resolve "secure.hyves.org" properly, most probably from internal network.

How is this redirection created?
Is it client-side redirection on web page? In this case PUBLIC resolving must work.
If it is server-side redirection on IIS. then server must resolve properly.

It all depends of where "secure.hyves.org" is located:
- if it is on LAN with the same server as www.hyves.nl, then you must add A-record to local DNS, which resolves secure.hyves.org to 192.168.1.2 or whatever local IP
- if it is on PUBLIC side, then your local DNS must have an A-record with secure.hyves.org having public IP (...or resolve to public)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:James_Bomb
ID: 36896206
www.hyves.nl is a social media site in The Netherlands comparable to facebook, much smaller of course. Very popular in The Netherlands. So the site is not hosted on our server, it just a public website. If I'm outside our network, for instance using my smartphone or internet at home, the login succeeds. If I'm on a workstation connected to the network the login fails. So one way or the other the name isn't resolved in an ip-address.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snickered
ID: 36896218
Gotcha... so you have nothing to do with hyves.nl or hyves.org.  So, you need to figure out what's wrong with your DNS server.  Are there any errors in your eventvwr in the DNS Server eventlog?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:James_Bomb
ID: 36896226
192.168.1.2 is indeed the SBS2011 server. It's the only server in the network and acts as the DNS, DHCP etc...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snickered
ID: 36896229
Are there any errors in the DNS Server log?  Also, is your server set to use forwarders or root hints?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:James_Bomb
ID: 36896241
I do have some information messages that could be related.

Error 5504

The DNS server encountered an invalid domain name in a packet from
193.0.14.129. The packet will be rejected. The event data contains the DNS
packet.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snickered earned 1000 total points
ID: 36896244
I would suggest you switch your DNS server over to use fowarders.  Ask your ISP what their caching nameservers are that you can use.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:James_Bomb
ID: 36896251
Thank you. I added a forwarding address and now it works. Man how I missed this is beyond me.

Thanks!
0