Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DUPLICATE A ROW TO ANOTHER ROW OF  A DATAGRIDVIEW

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I want to duplication a row to another row of a datagridview.

Row Data
0      Fill with data
1      Fill with data
2      Empty Row

How could I copy row 0 to row 2 ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahan Ayyub earned 1000 total points
ID: 36899527
Here is one way as i saw:

    Private Sub button1_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
        Me.DuplicateGridRow(0)  ' Pass row number (you want to duplicate) here.
    End Sub
    
    Public Sub DuplicateGridRow(ByVal RowIndex As Integer)
        Dim r As DataGridViewRow = New DataGridViewRow
        r = CType(dataGridView1.Rows(RowIndex).Clone,DataGridViewRow)
        For i As Integer = 0 to r.Cells.Count -1
            r.Cells(i).Value = dataGridView1.Rows(RowIndex).Cells(i).Value
        Next
        dataGridView1.Rows.Add(r)
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36900896
Hi Shahan,

The empty row was already there.
No need to add a new row, after copy then add a new empty row.

Thank you.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 36901125
If you have a data-bound DataGridView, you should be changing rows in the underlying DataSource (usually a DataTable, though it could be different).
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36901215
Hi ElrondCT,

Yes, I have bound it to a datatable.
I don't get your point.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 36901229
OK, then you should be copying the data to a new row in the DataTable:

dim drNew as Table.Row
drNew = TableInstance.NewRow
drNew.firstfield = TableInstance(0).firstfield
... etc. ...
TableInstance.AddNewRow(drNew)

If row 2 already exists in the table, then skip the .NewRow command and instead do:

TableInstance(2).firstfield = TableInstance(0).firstfield
... etc. ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36913955
Hi All,

Thank you very much for your hep.
0