Solved

form/subform design access

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have three tables:

Clients, who have many
Files which each have many
Invoices.

The tables are therefore linked that way.

I want to have cleints as the main form
That form will be tabbed.
On the first tab will be a Files. I have had no problem in building the subform
On the second tab will be invoices
What i need is the best way to do this:
To click on a File in the subform (first tab) and go to the corresponding Invoices on the next tab, and to be able to create a new invoice ID etc
There would there for be a clickable link from the (say) file ID to the invoices for that file.










0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kswathi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the file is only single selection then just create  invoices and a Combo box to select with the files corresponding to the client in the  third tab if it is ok (if the files are not many)  or what you think is also nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
Comment Utility
i am uploading the dbse fr you comments.

what i want to do is to be able to click on a file number in the first tab and then
go to the corresponding record on the invoices tab.
trial.accdb
0
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero
Rey Obrero earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
test this, click on fileId from the files subform
trial.accdb
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
Comment Utility
that upload seems a bit problematic but i cant work out why...

This is what im trying to understand:

If I have a table/form with clients ID then a sub form to reflect one client to many files, can i then make a sub sub form with one file to may invoices and then retain the link to the same client.
In other words for that one client with many files, when you select a "file' will the invoices sub sub form show the invoices for that selected file.

Can this be done with a sub sub form and how is it linked properly to the forms "above"

I have some familiarity with Master and Child links.



0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
di you test the revised sample db. ?
was there any problem using the revised sample db ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
Comment Utility

 I have sorted it, I think. In retrospect the sample I uploaded was not too good and this may have caused it to behave oddly.

I wont bother you with the details.

I have done some further work on my own and having found a good example  i used an intermediate text box as a master and child link between two tabbed forms

I now have a much better understanding of sub forms, and sub sub forms.

Thanks for your help guys


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topUKlawyer
Comment Utility
Points awarded for responding and being helpful
0