?
Solved

preventing laptop from catching on fire

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
windows computer not attended for a long period of time

what is setting to be used to prevent computer from catching on fire.   (without turning off)

my answer is: 'forget about it, very few computers catch on fire.'  However this is not a good answer.

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896160
Computers catch fires becuase of bad battery ..make sure you puchase a branded battery for your laptop.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36896171
Make sure the ventilation vents aren't blocked, and that dust is removed. Also set the power management in your OS to conserve power and make the PC run slower when the power isn't needed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 36896325
Don't sit it in the sun.
Leave the lid open.
Consider getting it one of those laptop cooler things to sit on that has fans built-in and connects to USB.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36896488
They're is not really a setting for this, just don't let the Li-ion battery get extremely hot. Any Li-ion battery recalled or not that gets hot enough to start a thermal runaway can cause the battery to catch fire but many times a cell will just rupture. Nowadays with the safety measures taken with Li-ion batteries you'd have a better chance winning the lottery than having a battery catch fire unless the laptop is set on an oven burner or in a BBQ.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 36896649
While all the above are good comments there is really nothing you can do to 100% prevent any complex electrical appliance form catching fire. It could always happen...

So if the intent of your question is how to prevent major damage from a specific laptop use then part of the answer is to install the laptop in such a way that a fire would not spread.

I'm assuming this laptop needs to run unattended and constantly due to some need. In such a case "fireproofing" the installation could be as simple as placing the laptop on a non-flammable surface far enough in all directions (especially up) to prevent the spread of fire. 3' on the sides and 8' up should do it. If space is more constrained look at the bunkers RC fans build for charging LiPo batteries, brick bottom and sides topped with a piece of steel or plywood supporting a good sized sandbag. Even of a fire starts it's not going to spread.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36896920
Take out the battery. If you need a ups get a ups.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36897658
thank you you saved my life
0