Solved

Norton Ghost

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a an old HP with a HD that is close to failing.  I am gong to purchase a new HD today.  I want to use Norton Ghost to clone the old HD.

Question: With just a Ghost CD - Is it possible to boot from the CD and make a clone of the failing HD?
0
Comment
Question by:AviationAce
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36896368
In principle you can do this with Ghost, but I'd be using Clonezilla instead. The old harddrive must be 'readable' for this to succeed. In case you have a lot of read errors or bad blocks you may not succeed.

With either program you should set your BIOS to boot from CD to run Ghost or Clonezilla. You also need a storage device, easiest is a USB removable harddisk, available space greater than size of the failing disk.

Your plan would look like this:

1 - set your BIOS to boot from CD
2 - attach USB removable harddisk and boot from CD
3 - using Ghost or Clonezilla, create a disk image of the failing disk onto the USB removable, verify if possible
4 - shutdown everything and disconnect your old harddrive, connect the new one
5 - boot from CD again (BIOS message may appear about the new disk)
6 - restore the disk image from USB drive to the new harddrive
7 - remove CD, reboot & test

In case your failing disk cannot be read completely, I'd do a fresh install of your OS on the new harddrive and attach the failing disk through USB to recover any files that were not backed up before.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:AviationAce
ID: 36896396
Is it possible to clone directly from one HD to another?
Why do you like Clonezilla better?

THANKS!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 36896527
Clonezilla is free ;) I don't know about Ghost but Clonezilla can clone from one disk to another, size of the new disk should be equal or greater.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:AviationAce
ID: 36896578
Very helpful.  Thanks!  So, let me get this stright - I can download Clonezilla and make a bootable CD from it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 36896581
Ghost can do that if you old disk is still readable.

The trick is to use the "old" DOS version, all  of the newer versions of Ghost I have seen still have it. If the CD of Ghost you get will boot to a DOS prompt than simply type ghost and hopefully it will present you with a menu. You want to choose the disk to disk mode.

If the CD won't boot to DOS then look on the CD for Ghost.exe at around 630Kb. Copy that file to a DOS bootable device that your old HP can handle and off you go. At 630Kb it will even fit on a floppy.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36897110
>> I can download Clonezilla and make a bootable CD from it?
Yes, download the .ISO, burn and it will get you a bootable CD
0