Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

use pixels

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

creating the top right curve of this image.   needs to work in internet explorer, so could you use pixels.

 want top right corner of this image
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36896665
What is the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36897795
using any color 1x1 pixel
is there code to make the top right curve around the image border
a curve in html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 36899646
When you say a curve do you mean a rounded corner? CSS3 now allows you to do rounded corners http://www.css3.info/preview/rounded-border/ . That would work in IE9 but I am not sure about other browsers. To make it work in older browser version you can also look into Modernizr http://www.modernizr.com/ . Hope this helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SSupreme earned 2000 total points
ID: 36900616
Yes, you can write shapes in html using <area>
Example: <area shape="poly" coords="0,42,82,126....." alt="Curve" /> but it will take allot of time to complete, because you use coordinates x,y,x,y,x,y and you need around 20 coords to complete that curve.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 36900786
SSupreme, could he use a program like Dreamweaver to do the curves? If so I would assume it would cut down on some trial and error.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36901899
Dreanweaver is just fancy feature, in order to complete website it's enough to have notepad++ and browsers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36973016
thanks
best answer
0