?
Solved

How Do I Get Rid of Non-Existent Recycle Bins

Posted on 2011-10-01
17
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am running Windows 7 with an external hard drive connected to my Linksys router.  I have a problem where any time I delete a file from the router or even my desktop, I get error messages saying many of the recycle bin locations are corrupt.  I can click through the messages and eventually the file will be deleted.

I think my problem stems from nonexistent recycle bins listed in the Recycle Bin properties.  It seems to me at one point I had specific folders mapped.  I no longer do but Windows thinks there is a recycle bin out there in these locations.

I have searched on these file paths in the registry to no avail.

How can I remove non-existent recycle bins from Recycler?
0
Comment
Question by:Cubmaster
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36896315
Hello Cubmaster, can you post a screenshot of the error message?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36896509
Some files are self-deleting; for example, QuickBooks .ND files are self-deleting. Any attempt to delete will wind up giving a corrupt Recycle Bin message. If you have such files, do not delete them.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubmaster
ID: 36896967
The first error message I get is "The Recycle Bin on Z:\My Videos is corrupt.  Do you want to empty the recycle bin for this drive?

Then, I get "An Unexpected Error is keeping you from deleting this file.  If you continue... Error 0X8007045D.

I have researched the problem extensively but can't find anything on how to get rid of non-existent recycle bins in the recycler.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Cubmaster
ID: 36896969
By the way, I can click thru all the error messages and skips and eventually proceed.  But it's rather annoying.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36896984
Right click on your Recycle Bin and select Properties. You can set the size of the Recycle Bin. Is it too small for your Videos? Try making the Recycle Bin larger. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubmaster
ID: 36897059
File size for recycle folders is 200MB.  The problem is there is no corresponding recycle bin folder on Z: drive for videos.  I am running as administrator and have enabled hidden files and folders.  There are multiple folders listed in recycle bin that do not exist--videos above is just one.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36897064
From an elevated cmd prompt type string below and hit enter.
You can use copy/paste
rd /s /q C:\$Recycle.bin

This clears out the bin for that drive. You may need to do it for other drives, just change the drive letter.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36897202
>> I have researched the problem extensively
I did a quick check for "0X8007045D recycle bin corrupt" and found this. Same suggestion as the one from centerv. You can get an elevated command prompt by right-clicking cmd.exe in the Start Menu (under All Programs, Accessoires) and choosing "Run as asministrator".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubmaster
ID: 36897425
Thanks.  I can empty the recycle bin without a problem.  The problem is every time I delete a a file, I get multiple false errors regarding corrupted recycle bin.  I am hoping to eliminate the false errors so when I delete a file, it goes right to the recycle bin without error.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36897464
Cubmaster, welcome to EE
Answers here are not given lightly and we cannot help you unless you follow through
and provide feedback.
You're recycle bin is not  "without a problem".... and I suggest you try the above to rebuild it.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36898412
If you delete $Recyle.Bin, or at least rename it to .old, it will rebuild next time Explorer is started...

You would do this on EACH drive....

Easiest thing to do is just to reboot.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubmaster
ID: 36899217
Sorry.  I got tickets to last night's Phillies victory.  

Deleting the folders works temporarily, but on reboot they come back and I have the same problem.  

OK, in further research, each of the problem recycle bins are also default user folders (internet favorites, music and videos) remapped from C: through registry.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubmaster
ID: 36899278
Making progress.  Seems the problem is related to changing Windows 7 default locations for Documents and other folders.  Where I have a library that is the storage drive attached to my Linksys WRT610N router, I have problems.

I removed the libraries from all folders but Documents and now only get a corrupted problem with the Documents library that is mapped to my external storage drive.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36907693
" default user folders (internet favorites, music and videos) remapped from C: through registry.   "

Are you referring to manually redirected User Shell Folders? If so, did you also map the Shell Folders value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubmaster
ID: 36908652
Johnb6767, I'm not sure what you mean.  I had originally gone directly into registry and changed all values referencing things like C:\Internet Favorites to Z:\Internet Favorites.

To remove most of them, I went into My Computer and on the left nav bar right-clicked on properties for the different folders and removed the mapping to z: drive.  That seems to have worked on the original problem but now the additional folder mappings are gone.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36914563
If you went in and changed various folder paths ANYwhere but in the following 2 reg keys, you might have caused some other problems.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

Thats the only 2 keys needed to modify for changing a Shell Folder's path....

If this is the case, you might be better off creating a new profile and restarting....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cubmaster
ID: 36915847
Great, I went back in and changed them back for now and adjusted the two noted.  That seems to have worked.  THANK YOU!
0