Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with SQl 2005

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can someone help / advise.
I have a tabe containing order line details. In it is an order line number.
i.e

Order    Line-Number
1234            1000
1234            1500
1234            2000
2222            1000
2222            2000

Because I would like to identify the line number in a more specfic way I'd like to add a counr to the table as follows

Order    Line-Number   Line Sequence
1234            1000                   1
1234            1500                   2
1234            2000                   3
2222            1000                   1
2222            2000                   2

Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:EWHTLC
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Bhavesh Shah
Bhavesh Shah earned 600 total points
ID: 36896342
Hi,

use  Row_Number function.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186734.aspx


- Bhavesh
SELECT OrderNo, Line, ROW_NUMBER() OVER(ORDER BY OrderNo) AS 'Row'

FROM TableName

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 600 total points
ID: 36896380
Another way, compatible with SQL 2000:

SELECT t1.OrderNo, t1.LineNo, COUNT(T2.OrderNo) AS Sequence
FROM SomeTable t1 INNER JOIN
    SomeTable t2 ON t1.OrderNo = t2.OrderNo AND t1.LineNo >= t2.LineNo
GROUP BY t1.OrderNo, t1.LineNo
ORDER BY t1.OrderNo, t1.LineNo

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 36896917
Actually the query using ROW_NUMBER should be:
SELECT  [Order],
        [Line-Number],
        ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY [Order] ORDER BY [Line-Number]) [Line Sequence]
FROM    YourTableName

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EWHTLC
ID: 36903972
THank you all for you responses.
Sorry I was a while responding myself.

I tried all and although all worked pretty well the last option fit my needs perfectly.
I've split the points.
hope thats OK.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36906804
Glad to help :)
0