[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CPU processors

Posted on 2011-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey guys I have a question and just wondering if this is at all possible. I have been hearing talk about taking a quad core processor and turning it from 4 cores to 16 cores or just another number higher than 4. Can anyone explain to me how this is done..Like what software or settings I have to perform and can it be done in a I-5 core 3.3 processor.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36896420
Some AMD processors that don't pass the Quality Control System sometimes have those cores that don't reach the specs turned off, and then they are sold as a cheaper processor (like certain phenoms). Those cores can be turned back on by the user, usually there is such an option in the BIOS, but you have to make sure you get the right board that has that functionality. Intel CPU's don't have such functionality as far as I know. They just discard processors that don't pass their Quality control.

Below is a Link that does some explaining:

http://www.overclock.net/amd-cpus/535501-amd-k10-5-core-cache-unlocking.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36896752
i5 is a dual core CPU, so you've already enabled hyperthreading to give you four virtual cores.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897135
Andy:  There are both dual core and quad core I5's.    ALL support 4 threads => the dual-core versions support hyperthreading;  the quad-core versions do not.

r.e. this question:   No, there aren't any "unused" processors on the chip for you to enable.    There ARE some new CPU's coming out this fall with as many as 10 hyperthreaded cores -- resulting in 20 threads.    But they're not I5's :-)    [They're the E7 series Xeons]

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 36897160
thanks Gary
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36899542
E7s are already out, shipped a DL580 out with 4 of them in it on Friday.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36899803
Nice to know -- hadn't checked it a while  [but should have, as it's clearly "this fall" now :-) ]
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36931675
I don't agree with how this was closed. AMD does have CPU's where cores have been turned off and those can be turned back on by the user like I pointed out, provided a mainboard is used that supports that. You didn't specifically ask about intel CPU's.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36932528
While the question wasn't just about Intel CPU's, it WAS about quad-core CPU's & the possibility of enabling even more cores.  ["...  taking a quad core processor and turning it from 4 cores to 16 cores or just another number higher than 4."]

... the AMD triple-core CPU that has one core disabled can indeed, with the proper tools, have the 4th core re-enabled => but (a) that's not a quad-core CPU;  and (b) it's not a good idea to do it, as the reason it's a triple-core CPU is it FAILED the quality control test during its manufacture.
0