Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble setting Delegates in Outlook

Posted on 2011-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a user who is unable to give other people permission on his mailbox, whenever he tries to do this via Outlook he recv's a message that he doesn't have enough permission!

I'm sure there was a Powershell and Exchange admin could run to fix this up but I can't for the life of me seem to find it on the Net and I need to fix this for the guy today :(

Can anyone remember what it was?

0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36896517
Hi neil, could it be that you mean the Add-MailboxPermission cmdlet?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Krishnamanoj83
ID: 36899124
Hi,

As you mentioned above error is genereating when granting delegates, thats general error message
From outlook-->tools-->email accounts-->next-->more settings -->security--> check the option always prompt for username and password -->next and finsh and log off from outlook and then login back and now grant permissions from outlook delegations this time that will work ( permissions set -->editor for inbox for send on behalf of permissions)

above steps are for outlook 2003, but similar settings available in 2007 and 2010, please check the same

From shell: Set-Mailbox testmbx -GrantSendOnBehalfTo jaredz
Make sure that there is no sendas permissions, because if both sendas and send on behalf is set, then only sendas will work

Regards,
KrishnaManoj K
0