Solved

Windows Key Enterprise

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using Windows Key Enterprise to reset my password that I have forgotten, I booted with the DVD and selected the account to reset.
it gives me a message:
"windows key fails to reset the password. possible reason windows registry is corrupted."

any help?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FDomingos88
FDomingos88 earned 166 total points
ID: 36896817
It's a little strange to give that error.
I suggest you to try the method five in this website http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/102005-reset-user-account-password.html .
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 36896824
you might want to try http://www.passwordunlocker.com/windows-password-recovery.html

Did you create a windows password reset disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36897853

you might want to try http://www.passwordunlocker.com/windows-password-recovery.html

the unlocker free trial does not unlock the accounts. they want a purchase of the product
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 167 total points
ID: 36898421
This is probably the most reliable one....

http://www.pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Just burn the .iso, and when prompted, BLANK the password. Don't try and change it.....

This is one of the few paw reset utils we can suggest here on EE....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36899055
mmmm... it didn't work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36899273
I will try PC Login now software
0