Solved

SOAP Request/Response to an XML/RSS Style Webpage

Posted on 2011-10-01
8
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Let me begin by saying I am EXTREMELY GREEN at web programming and my experience is limited to basic HTML and ASP. However I find myself in a need to create a web service for a new solution.

In short, I have been supplied with a SOAP Request & Response template from a third party application and I need to create a web service that will process the request, accept the response and then parse it into an XML RSS Style webpage that can be refreshed every few seconds to give the effect of Real Time Data. This feed is being read by a digital sign that is taking the elements of the Feed and posting them onto the screen in a tabular format.

That being said, I don't know where to begin and am having troubles finding a "step by step" kind of guide for this online. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jgibbar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 36896631
Through my digging, I thought I should indicate that they are also supplying a wsdl
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36898340
Classic asp or asp.net?
Do you need to do the request/response on the client side directly or server side(do you have your own iis web server able to make the SOAP)?
Do you need a cross browser example of code? Or only IE is fine?
Could you share the third party application address with the credentials if needed?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 36899528
Classic asp or asp.net?
   -- Which ever is easiest
Do you need to do the request/response on the client side directly or server side(do you have your own iis web server able to make the SOAP)?
   -- Server Side so that the clients can just reference the XML in sync, I do have an IIS Server
Do you need a cross browser example of code? Or only IE is fine?
  --  IE is fine
Could you share the third party application address with the credentials if needed?
  --  I am having issues with the credentials they have supplied at the moment but here is a link to the resquest/response examples in both 1.1 & 1.2:

https://home-c4.incontact.com/insidews/inSideWS.asmx?op=Skill_GetStats

Here is the link to the WSDL:

https://home-c4.incontact.com/insidews/inSideWS.asmx?WSDL

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36899963
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 36913639
Thanks Leak!

I used the links as was able to build something in ASP Classic. However, once complete, I got work from them that they want us to use .net.

Any advice that a newb can follow for that path?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36913749
Ahem...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jgibbar
ID: 36937917
So is this too hard for a greenie to jump into? I have downloaded VS 2010 and figured out how to add the reference to the wsdl to a new project but not sure where to go from there. From what I have researched, I would do this via a wcf service and I need to serialize the response? This is all Greek to me...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
regevha earned 500 total points
ID: 36974702
There is a product named Altova Mapforce. You can easily generate .NET or Java Web Service based on the WSDL - http://www.altova.com/m/download/mapforce/data_mapping_enterprise.html
 
BTW, they let you download evaluation version for 30 days.
They have a video clip demonstrating exactly what you asked for: http://www.altova.com/m/mapforce/build-web-services.html

Just to clarify, I have no business relations with Altova. My 10 years experience
with their products shows they have great tools for XML and Web Services development.
0