Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I completely stop WSUS on SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are trying to trouble shoot several SQL issues on a SBS 2003 server. However WSUS is one of the problems but it is filling up the event logs making it more dificult to find errors from the more important issues right now. How do I temporarily completelsy disable WSUS. I have disabled update services, stopped it in IIS. What else am I missing.
0
Comment
Question by:prosyscon
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36896567
Have you stopped MSSQL$WSUS service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prosyscon
ID: 36896806
We have and disabled update services aswell.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897096
davorin is right you need to disable MS SQL services for wsus.

SQL WSUS server and all its linked servers SQL WSUS functions. And WSUS is another servise as system and sql is support for it but after disabling your system will give you erors becouse local OS is using it as client. Soo maybe this wil dont reduce errors in Event LOG.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 36901664
WSUS is a pull technology. Client machines will continue to try to logon and update themeselves as long as they are able to open up the web portal to the WSUS web site. These will cause errors in event logs if the WSUS update and SQL services are disabled. So, block the port number (with a software firewall, or port filtering) for the specific port that is used for WSUS.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36901849
@ChiefIT you right but thats only for testing becouse if you want to PCs change the update server you must wait some time or use comand to CMD. So they will be Lots of events in clients PCs and they will be transfered to SBS (if they have configurated monitoring)

so if you want to try it for few hours you can do it

if you wanted to test it some days change UPDATE server to microsoft you can do it in GPO domain policy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prosyscon
ID: 36904893
ChiefIT,

Didn't even think about the other machines trying to pull from the server. Blocked the port and that stopped the errors. Fixed the SQL issue now to figure out the rest of the WSUS errors. Thanks!
0