Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop HP Protect from booting

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an HP windows 7 64 bit pc that has HP protect booting, even after i have disabled it in msconfig services startup and services
Why does it continue to startup?
Any help would be appreciated ?
0
Comment
Question by:wildm4n
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 36896855
Have you unchecked all the boxes that contains "HP ProtectTools" or "HP Security Suite"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 36896900
yes i did
I went through and disabled all non ms services and all startup items.
i will just start clicking them back on 1 at a time until i see what is affecting it.
thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 2000 total points
ID: 36897034
You may need to disable it within the application itself or it will re-activate on startup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 36897121
good idea
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36897492
:-)
0