Solved

Navigate to a record using a combo box

Posted on 2011-10-01
7
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a form which contains a combo box.  When the user selects a record from the combo box I want that record to be displayed on the form.  But I'm getting a type mismatch error.  Here's the code.

    Dim rs As Object

    Set rs = Me.Recordset.Clone
    rs.FindFirst "[PartN] = " & Str(Nz(Me![Combo34], 0))
    If Not rs.EOF Then Me.Bookmark = rs.Bookmark

PartN is a text field by the way.  What is wrong with the code?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36896508
You need to use quotes to delimit text:

  Set rs = Me.Recordset.Clone
    rs.FindFirst "[PartN] = " & chr(34) &  & Str(Nz(Me![Combo34], 0)) & chr(34)
    If Not rs.EOF Then Me.Bookmark = rs.Bookmark

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36896528
Chr(34) are double quotes.

Single quotes also work:

Set rs = Me.Recordset.Clone
    rs.FindFirst "[PartN] = '"  & Str(Nz(Me![Combo34], 0)) & "'"
    If Not rs.EOF Then Me.Bookmark = rs.Bookmark



But they will cause errors if your data contains single quotes ('), such as in names like O'Brien.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 36898267
And I would recommend using the rs.nomatch method to determine whether there was a match.

Set rs = me.recordsetclone
Rs.findfirst "[PartN] = '" & nz(me.combo34,0) & """"
If rs.nomatch = false then me.bookmark = rs.bookmark
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 36903969
When I copy/paste this code I get red copy on the 2nd line...


  Set rs = Me.Recordset.Clone
    rs.FindFirst "[PartN] = " & chr(34) &  & Str(Nz(Me![Combo34], 0)) & chr(34)
    If Not rs.EOF Then Me.Bookmark = rs.Bookmark

0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 36903981
Sorry.. I meant type mismatch
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 36904102
Sorry...

Correct it like this:

rs.FindFirst "[PartN] = " & chr(34)  & Str(Nz(Me![Combo34], 0)) & chr(34)

Also, I believe the str() is unneeded:

rs.FindFirst "[PartN] = " & chr(34) &  Nz(Me![Combo34], 0) & chr(34)

Finally, is PartN text or numeric?  The above assume it is text.  If it is numeric, the syntax would be quite different:

rs.FindFirst "[PartN] = " &  Nz(Me![Combo34], 0)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 36932074
That did it.  Thanks.
0