Solved

WMP now playing in FF after upgrade

Posted on 2011-10-01
26
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
after the upgrade to the latest version, it seems like WMP plugin is gone in FF7?

i tried to down the pligin, still don't see it.. i start new session of FF and can't play streaming..

npdsplay.dll was the only one there, and i don't see the one for the plug in itself.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 11
  • 8
  • 7
26 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36896598
If it was the 7.00 upgrade, try upgrading to the 7.01 version. There seems to have been an issue with plugins on FF 7.00 which was fixed in version 7.01.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36896952
i moved to 7.0.1 and downloaded the below, still not able to play streaming.. never had a problem until a few days ago.. just played again today..

http://www.interoperabilitybridges.com/windows-media-player-firefox-plugin-download
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36896956
i am trying to run http://www.rainbowtv.tv/videoshow.asp page.. can you run it in 7.0.1?
are you running the plug in from the above website?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36896968
Yes, it is running on FF 7.01.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36897156
Works fine on Firefox 7.01 here too.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36897189
Did check your Add-ons for updates?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36897912
but I don't even see the WMP entry there..
addon.jpg
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36897952
It's second from the bottom where it says Windows Media Player.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36897970
And on the top of that display you have the option to check your plugins whether they are up to date. You can also automate this via options, Advanced, and Update tab. There you can set what updates it should check.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36898393
Ah.. i see.. thanks for pointing that out..

you will see even in the question, i wrote "npdsplay.dll ". i had thought it would just say Windows Media Player, like how it said Flash or Acrobat..

and in the link http://www.interoperabilitybridges.com/windows-media-player-firefox-plugin-download - thought it was a different dll..regardless, before and after I installed it, it still does not work for me..

it has worked fine in all the versions no problem before...

 could you think what else could be the problem?
w.bmp
wi.bmp
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36899093
Try updating your other plugins. It looks like most of them aren't uptodate.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36927878
i tried diff updates, but some inspite of update, still say 'outdated'..

could you see what plugin is being used for the above streaming?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36928020
The Windows Media Player Plug-in Dynamic Link Library 3.0.2.629 (npdsplay.dll) which is the same as yours.  Go to Tools -> Options -> Applications and see what is being used for "application/x-mplayer2".  It should be one of the Windows Media Player listings.  Another program could be specified there.  I have the plug-in and Windows Media Player listed in my Firefox.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36928044
i don't see that option?
a.bmp
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36928085
Guess you need to look harder.
FirefoxWMPplugin.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36934810
thanks ..

i see 2 options.. not the one i see in your picture...any thoughts what else i could check?
a.bmp
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36934819
Make sure the add-ons you have installed are also turned on.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 36934955
The important part of the screen shot I posted was the 'mplayer2' listing which matches the video you're trying to play.  Since I have different software on this Windows XP computer than you do, there is no reason that your listing should exactly match mine.  Here's a Microsoft article about "Troubleshooting playback in Windows Media Player for Windows XP": http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306317

Note that "mplayer2.exe" has been removed from Windows Media Player starting with Windows Vista.  I'm still searching to see what should be playing "application/x-mplayer2".
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36934959
Here's information on a new plugin that may help: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Windows_Media_Player#Missing_plugin
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36936537
dave, i am using xp on this one..

and the link through http://kb.mozillazine.org/Windows_Media_Player#Missing_plugin
is pointing to the same one as in #36896952 , though..
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36937217
At the moment, I can't find any of those plugins on my computer even though they are listed under Plugins.  I don't know how Firefox is playing WMP files.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36945280
ok.. as a trial/error measure i installed FF6 and it works now..
what do you think may be the issue?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36945357
I really don't know.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36961773
OK.. I had to restart FF, and it automatically upgraded FF to 7.0 and now it does not work again.

is it possible to set it up that it will not try to upgrade?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36961819
In Options select the Advanced Section, then the Update Tab. Here you can select what you want to do with updates.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36962540
thanks it is kind of fixed now :)
0