Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need some good software to prevent users from files being copied and emailed from my shared folder in server wins 2003

Posted on 2011-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Below my requirement

Copy paste file from the file server to user PC
Prevent  print
Prevent send email /skype ( They have pop3 email )
prevent SAVE file to USB or CD.

But users should be able to save directly to the shared folder form their PC.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 36896610
Have you looked into the security preventions in Adobe Acrobat and Adobe Pro?  PDF files can be constrained in most of the ways you suggest. PDF's are good because any normal print format (Excel, Word, etc.) can be made into PDF files. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36896865
The only thing that fits the bill is Information Rights Management
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Windows_Rights_Management_Service_Documents.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 668 total points
ID: 36896963
Dear jobby1,

please let me fully support KCTS' recommendation of Windows DRM solution which would be my preferred choice.

Alternately - IF your organization already use McAfee Enterprise AntiVirus - you may want to check out McAfee DLP (Data Loss Prevention): http://www.mcafee.com/us/products/data-protection/data-loss-prevention.aspx

Kind regards,
Soren
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 36899043
Windows DRM and IRM is only for office products. But I have other documents such as .pdf,.img , autocad etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 36899309
Any good document(step by step) for installing the IRM for windows 2003 server. Where can I download the IRM for win 2003
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36899489
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 36919608
Dear jobby1,

did you get any further with this?

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:timmcqueen
timmcqueen earned 668 total points
ID: 36960222
So far I've used a PDF DRM solution from Armjisoft for this purpose to prevent my users taking away and sharing the sensitive company documents while allowing them to work on these files just like before on their authorized computers.

There are also other drm solutions available for Office Documents, AutoCAD Drawings, PDF, CHM and Flash Multimedia files.

Take a look at:
armjisoft.com
0