Solved

Microsoft Dynamics Great Plains Table-Colums definition & configuration for v9 and v10

Posted on 2011-10-01
13
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have Dynamics GP 9 and 10.  Where can we download tech info of the tables? That is a PDF or Document that can explain the columns and possible values?

For example, to know the BatchStatus value (0,1,2, etc.) and what does it mean or possible vlaues
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 500 total points
ID: 36896808
Some of this you can find on my blog.  For example, here you can see a list of the batch statuses: http://victoriayudin.com/gp-tables/companysystem-tables/.  For a more complete listing, you can install the SDK from the GP installation media (it is under Tools).  There are some additional resources listed here: http://victoriayudin.com/gp-tables/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36896857
Yes thank you very much, very informative.

What is SDK?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 36896914
It stands for Software Developer Kit - it's a collection of information about tables, transaction flows, etc. that you can install.  
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36896937
Does it identify columns and what are they for, like 'batch status', 'transaction type', etc.?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 36896945
Most likely it will not identify everything like this that you are looking for, at least that has been my experience.  Especially for modules that are not so widely used.  But it will have a lot of the information, so it is typically a good start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36896961
Ok Thanx!... any other references, PDF or links you think we should look into?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Victoria Yudin
ID: 36896965
There are some additional resources listed here: http://victoriayudin.com/gp-tables/.

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36897075
Thanx we just downloaded them.  But beside your personal links, do you of any from Microsoft or other Partners you work with (we would like to gather as much info as possible)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Victoria Yudin
Victoria Yudin earned 500 total points
ID: 36897102
The links at the bottom of that page are to other blogs, including some from Microsoft employees, not to my blog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36897180
Yes Thank you very much!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36897195
Thanx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36898115
I'm sorry, it seems I'm late. Refer to this link:

http://www.dynamiccommunities.com/recordings/polinotable2.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36898149
Thanx, we'll check it out!
0