Solved

Issue with OMA for 2003 users going through exch 2010 servers.

Posted on 2011-10-01
18
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are in the process of migrating users from exch 2003 to exch 2010. We have 2 2010 servers in a dag and have most of the users still on exch 2003. We made the change last night from the outside to point to the 2010 server and all is working fine with oma and mobile devices because I have a legacy url setup that redirects the user if they are a 2003 exch users or 2010 exch users.
The client just sent me an email stating the following:

We have set up users to access Microsoft Outlook through OMA. Some users like to use Outlook instead of Web Mail when they are not on the network.
 User are complainig about this now since we made the change.
Is there something I need to setup on the exch 2010 side for this?


0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Im sorry? Whats the question? Whats not working?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
?!? OMA is not available in exchange 2007 or 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
They setup oma for users to get to outlook, they like outlook instead of web mail when not connected to the network. Some users... But Not sure how they can do this now in exch 2010 because oma was discontinued with exch 2007 and 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Yes that is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Just was not sure if there was anything I needed to setup on the exch 2010 for this but it is not there anymore so I guess I am not sure if there is anything I need to change on the 2010 for what they used to do for the 2003 users. But I guess it wont matter once the users are migrated to 2010 correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
So I guess the coients question is, is there a way to setup in exch 2010 so that user when they are not connected to the network can use outlook instead of web mail?
The answer would be, once they are emigrated to exch 2010, the web mail looks just like outlook now with pretty much all of the feature of outlook just like if you were on the network correct?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
Sorry, I still don't understand completely.
On exchange 2003 you had following options to access your mail outside your network:
- rpc over http, for which you needed a computer and Ms Outlook
- OWA (Outlook web access), which you access over web browser
- OMA (Outlok Mobile Access) which is striped down version of OWA for mobile devices
- POP3/IMAP access

In exchange 2010:
- Outlook Anywhere (eq. rpc over http in Exchange 2003)
- OWA
- Exchange Activesync, which is used for mobile devices, but you need a mail client software which supports Exchange accounts. Most of modern mobile devices have such client.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Sorry for not being more clear on this. Let me try again.

In exch 2003 they setup oma for the users that did not connect to the network would connect to outlook instead of the web mail. So that set the exch porxy settings to point to https://abc.def-ghij.com
So once they are migrated to exch 2010, what would need to be setup so that the users can use outlook instead of web mail?
Would that be outlook anywhere?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
After moving mailboxes to Exch 2010 there will be no option to use OMA anymore.
If they want to use Outlook client from outside the network they will be able to using Outlook anywhere.
Access to Outlook Web Access remains practically the same.
And there you have Exchange ActiveSync for mobile devices (phones,...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
So I have to enable outlook anywhere on at least 1 server in my dag correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Actually it would be setup on both servers in the dag, not just one.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
If you mean that users from outside the network just started Outlook client on their computer, which connected  to Exchange 2003 server, because in the Outlook client settings were specified exchange proxy settings, then YES. This is called Outlook Anywhere in Exchange 2010.

To be sure look at this post:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/outlookrpchttp.html
I'm talking about settings under numbers 10 and 11.

In Exchange 2003 this is called "rpc over http" and not OMA. I think this is the cause of our misunderstanding.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
DAG functionality is tied to mailbox role. Outlook anywhere does the part of client access role (CAS). You must configure it on alt least one server which is accessible from internet. (For every role you can use separate server box.)

More detailes you can get here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123741.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Well the clients did not like the web look wjen connecting to exchange 2003 so they had them connect to oma to get to outlook. I told the client that in exch 2007 and 2010, the web mail is just like outlook now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
This is how it looks OMA access - look at the phone pictures:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_oma.htm

This is not OMA you are talking about, right? ("connect to oma to get to outlook")

Look at my comment ID: 36896816 - Are we talking about this type of access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
Yes Davorin,
I just need to enable outlook anywhere on the 2010 server, then once that is done, do I need to configure anything else on the 2010 server?
This is to replace the rpc over http which they are using now on exch 2003, but since they are now going through the 2010 server first before they get reidirected to the 2003, I need to setup the 2010 so that happens.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In my previous technet link you have another link to "enable autlook anywhere":
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123542.aspx

Prerequisites are certificate and installed RPC over HTTP proxy and of course you will need to open SSL/HTTPS port on your firewall to your CAS server.

On this link https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ you can test if everything is working OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
solved
0