Solved

Question on Microsoft Dynamics Smartlist Tables for GP9 and GP10

Posted on 2011-10-01
24
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We received a small list of tables for Smartlist section (version 11).  We typed it in our SQL and it seems not to exist.

What are these tables used for? And are they the same for version 9 and 10?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 13
  • 9
  • 2
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36896615
the list


PhysicalName  DisplayName                TechnicalName            Series
ASILOC05      ASI_PM_Transaction_WORK    ASI_PM_Transaction_WORK  SMARTLISTforPURCHASING  version 11
ASILOC06      ASI_PM_Transaction_OPEN    ASI_PM_Transaction_OPEN  SMARTLISTforPURCHASING  version 11
ASILOC09      ASI_GL_Account_MSTR        ASI_GL_Account_MSTR      SMARTLISTforFINANCIALS  version 11

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 250 total points
ID: 36896753
Those tables do not exist in SQL in my out-of-the-box installation of GP 2010, GP 10.0 or GP 9.0.  However, I do see them in the resource descriptions inside GP, so my guess based on this is that maybe they are temporary tables used by SmartList?  What are you trying to accomplish with these tables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36896836
Thanx.  No really accomplishment, just wanted to view them, see how they work or what are they for, etc.  Also seen the same for Smartlist Builder.

It says ' Physical Name' and also 'Table' in the excel we were sent, so we figure they were tables.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Victoria Yudin
Victoria Yudin earned 250 total points
ID: 36896850
I checked both views and tables in the DYNAMICS and company databases and do not see these anywhere in SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36896933
So why are these tables referred in resources?

Strange, there must be a reason.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36897210
These are for lookup favorites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36897303
Understood, but when in SQL query analyzer, the table names it says it doesn't exist.  

Why there is a table name (Physical Name),  Display Name, Technical Name?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 250 total points
ID: 36897327
Technical Name is used in Dexterity
Display Name is the user-friendly name
Physical Name is the SQL Table name

Try adding Favorites Smartlist lookups and then check the tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36897415
Prior placing the question we did, for example created a smartlist favorite for GL accounts and to "SELECT * FROM ASILOC09" and the following error appear:

Msg 208, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Invalid object name 'ASILOC09'.

We thought that too.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36897438
Have you used Tools -> Setup -> COmpany -> Advanced Lookups to add the lookup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36897621
Yes we did and created GL Account just tp make sure and still same error message.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36897724
Are you running the SQL statement against Company DB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36897852
yes we did, "SELECT * FROM ASILOC09"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36897883
Against Company DB not DYNAMICS, right?

If you don't get anything in ASILOC09 after customizing Advanced Lookup, there must be something wrong. Something like the customized lookup was not saved correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36897906
It is saved, I see it in the windows.  

Question, the Advance Lookup is related to Smartlist tables show above?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
Abdulmalek_Hamsho earned 250 total points
ID: 36898101
You are right, I was referring to ASILOC90 and 50 rather than ASILOC09 and 05. I've check in Dexterity and found that ASILOC0X tables are added to the lookup forms but not used at all. Most probably, these tables are be obsolete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36898131
Don't think so, I was sent the excel and it reads version 11.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36898138
No, you didn't get me. I mean, these tables were existed in earlier GP versions, and kept there for compatibility only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36898202
ok.

So basically there no use for these Smartlist excel I received?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36898467
Smartlist excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36898556
sorry... in my question i stated  We received a small list of tables for Smartlist section (version 11).  That list came in an excel workbook. That's what I meant.

So basically there no use for this smartlist we have?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 36899592
I said "Most probably, there's no use for the tables you're asking about, and they are still existed in the documentation for backward compatibility purpose only."
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36899664
Understood.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36910716
Thanx!  I awarded because the info provided was very useful
0