Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows workgroup shares accessilble via wired connection, not via wireless??

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A Toshiba Sat Pro laptop (Windows 7 Pro) connects successfully with a Windows 7 Pro desktop for sharing folders with an ethernet connection.  When switching over to the wireless connection, the share folders become inaccessible.  Neither computer has the Homegroup facility activated.
The ADSL wireless router is a Netgear DGN2000.
0
Comment
Question by:digibyte86
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36896644
Make sure your wireless NIC is using the same sharing options as your wired NIC. Look in Control Panel -> Network and Sharing Center.

Make sure the wireless NIC does not have a firewall turned on. This can happen if your laptop has its own wireless manager. Try turning off all firewalls temporarily (Windows, AV and Third Party apps) to see if this is the problem.

Make sure the obvious: That you are not connecting to someone else's non-secured wireless.

Check your wireless router firewall and wireless settings for blocking traffic.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36901546
Open up your "Network and Sharing Center."

Click "Change Adapter Settings" in right-hand pane.

This should bring you to Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections. You can also get there by running "ncpa.cpl".

Hit "ALT" to make the menu bar visible, and pick "Advanced" (Alt-N will bring you directly to that menu), and pick "Advanced Settings".

That will open the Advance Settings window, and you can adjust your binding order there.

You will want to be able to use both nics, and ignore bind order between them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digibyte86
ID: 36904891
Thank you thinkpads user and ChiefIT for your comments, the laptop is in a remote location and I hope to get back to it in the next couple of days.  I will report back with the results of your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36933835
Are your access points a router? Netbios broadcasts are not routable and will not go through a router. So, keep that in mind.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37716043
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0