Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PDF from website

Posted on 2011-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I am running a website based on WordPress on a webserve (VPS account with a provider).

I would like to add to my website the ability for customers to download thier invoices in PDF and also for the confirmation emails to be sent in PDF. I have heard you can do this via installing something on your server which allows you to code this into your site.

Does anyone have any information about this and any pointers to some good solutions, any opensource/freeware versions for me would be a great start as I want to test this and see what the response is like.

Many thanks in advance.

Regards,

GISVPN
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ute_arbeit earned 1000 total points
ID: 36896707
Hi,

there is a free solution for PHP called html2ps/pdf for creating PDFs from HTML documents. You need the also free Ghostscript libraries for it. It is a port from popular Perl script html2ps.

Download html2ps/pdf: http://sourceforge.net/projects/html2ps/
Download Ghostscript: http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/

You find documentation here:
http://www.tufat.com/docs/html2ps/index.html

And a short description for installing the whole here:
http://linuxadminzone.com/install-html2pspdf-library-to-create-pdf-files-using-php/

HTH, cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 36897165
Hi great thanks for the reply; this looks like a good option.

I will leave the post open for a little while  in case anyone else could like to recomend any others.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 36899658
There is a jQuery solution: (PDF, Print, Word, Excel)
http://www.nicblue.com/gridnic/

0